Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Phlox dolichantha
BIG BEAR VALLEY PHLOX


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhloxView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb or +- subshrub, open to matted or cushion-like. Stem: prostrate or decumbent to erect. Leaf: cauline, opposite, simple, sessile, lance-linear to elliptic, entire. Flower: corolla salverform; stamens attached at > 1 level, some unequal.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: North America, Siberia. Etymology: (Greek: flame, ancient name for Lychnis of Caryophyllaceae) Note: Phlox gracilis moved to Microsteris.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson
Reference: Locklear 2009 J Bot Res Inst Texas 3:645--658
Unabridged Reference: Cronquist 1984 Intermountain Flora 4:95--107
Phlox dolichantha A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Open. Stem: erect, +- glabrous to glandular-hairy. Leaf: 2--6 cm, generally lanceolate, sickle-shaped. Inflorescence: terminal; pedicel slender. Flower: calyx 10--12 mm, glandular-puberulent, expanding in fruit; corolla white, pink or lavender, tube (21)35--50 mm; style 12--37 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Open areas and rocky slopes in forest; Elevation: 2000--2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Threatened by urbanization.
Jepson eFlora Author: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson
Reference: Locklear 2009 J Bot Res Inst Texas 3:645--658
Unabridged Reference: Cronquist 1984 Intermountain Flora 4:95--107
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Phlox dispersa
Next taxon: Phlox douglasii

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Phlox dolichantha

botanical illustration including Phlox dolichantha

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson 2012, Phlox dolichantha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=37804, accessed on May 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 21, 2019.

Phlox dolichantha
click for enlargement
© 2004 Thomas M. Elder, M.D.
Phlox dolichantha
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Phlox dolichantha
click for enlargement
© 2004 Thomas M. Elder, M.D.
Phlox dolichantha
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Phlox dolichantha
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Phlox dolichantha
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse

More photos of Phlox dolichantha in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Phlox dolichantha:
SnBr.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.