Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Philadelphus lewisii
WILD MOCK ORANGE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrangeaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HYDRANGEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to small tree or vine. Stem: < 3 m, generally erect; bark generally peeling as thin sheets or narrow strips. Leaf: generally simple, opposite, deciduous or not, +- hairy; stipules 0; blade +- round to narrowly elliptic, entire or toothed. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted. Flower: bisexual, radial, flowers on inflorescence margins occasionally sterile and enlarged; sepals 4--10, free or fused at base, spreading or erect; petals 4--7, free, +- round to narrowly elliptic; stamens 8--12 in 2 whorls or many and clustered, filament base linear or wide and flat; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 2--8, ovules 1--2 or many per chamber, placentas axile or parietal, styles 1--8, free or fused at base. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal; styles persistent or not. Seed: generally many, small to minute, oblong to fusiform, winged or not.
Genera In Family: 18 genera, +- 250 species: generally temperate, subtropical northern hemisphere; some cultivated for ornamental (Carpenteria, Hydrangea, Philadelphus). Note: Philadelphaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PhiladelphusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOCK ORANGE
Habit: Shrub < 3 m. Stem: bark red-brown, aging gray, peeling as narrow rectangles or strips; twigs glabrous to hairy. Leaf: deciduous, petioled; blade 3-veined from base, +- glabrous to hairy, margin entire to toothed. Inflorescence: flower 1, or raceme to panicle, terminal, +- open. Flower: fragrant; sepals 4--5, glabrous to hairy; petals 4--5, white; stamens generally many, clustered, filaments linear, fused at base; ovary 1/2 to completely inferior, chambers 4--5, placentas axile, ovules many, style 1, branches generally 4, stigmas linear along style branches. Fruit: becoming woody, generally loculicidal. Seed: many, generally fusiform, generally brown.
Species In Genus: +- 65 species: temperate America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: for Ptolemy Philadelphus, Greek king of Egypt, 309--247 BC) Note: Many intergrading infraspecific taxa described; more study needed to determine which warrant recognition.

Philadelphus lewisii Pursh
NATIVE
Leaf: petiole 3--8 mm; blade 20--40 mm wide, ovate, margin entire to toothed, flat. Flower: sepals 4--7 mm; petals 8--12 mm, obovate to oblong. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Slopes, canyons in conifer and hardwood forest, montane chaparral; Elevation: 30--2440 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n&c SN, s SNH, ScV (Sutter Buttes), SnGb, PR (Santa Ana Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Philadelphus californicus Benth.; Philadelphus lewisii subsp. californicus (Benth.) Munz; Philadelphus lewisii subsp. gordonianus (Lindl.) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Philadelphus
Next taxon: Philadelphus microphyllus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Philadelphus lewisii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell 2016. Philadelphus lewisii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37691, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Philadelphus lewisii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Philadelphus lewisii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Philadelphus lewisii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Philadelphus lewisii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Philadelphus lewisii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Philadelphus lewisii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Philadelphus lewisii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Philadelphus lewisii:
NW, CaR, n&c SN, s SNH, ScV (Sutter Buttes), SnGb, PR (Santa Ana Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.