Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Petunia parviflora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PetuniaView Description 

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, sticky-glandular. Stem: main branches from base, with +- long internodes. Leaf: +- opposite near flowers, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils of leaves or leaf-like bracts. Flower: calyx divided +- to base, lobes +- leaf-like, especially in fruit; corolla funnel-shaped, 5-lobed; stamens +- equal or 1 short, 2 medium, 2 long. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute, angled.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: generally South America; some cultivated for ornamental, sometimes waifs. Etymology: (Petun, Native American word for tobacco) Note: Petunia axillaris (Lam.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb., Petunia violacea Lindl. may be naturalized in California.
Unabridged Note: Evidence from chloroplast DNA, morphology, and ecology was used by Fregonezi et al. [Taxon 61:120--130. 2012] to support segregation of Calibrachoa from Petunia, as well as recognition of Calibrachoa parviflora (Juss.) D'Arcy, which was said to occur "in North America and Europe, probably as a result of introduction from South America and subsequent naturalization".

Petunia parviflora Juss.
NATIVE
Stem: prostrate to decumbent, < 4 dm, rooting at nodes; axillary branches short, leafy. Leaf: 5--14 mm, +- oblanceolate, fleshy, +- sessile. Flower: calyx lobes 3--6 mm, < 11 mm in fruit, elliptic to narrowly obovate; corolla 4--6 mm, +- purple, tube +- white. Fruit: 2--3 mm. Seed: pale brown.
Ecology: Open washes, dry streambeds; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: CW, SCo, n ChI (Santa Rosa Island), PR, DSon; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah, southeastern United States, Mexico; also South America; waif elsewhere in United States. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug Note: Widely treated in Calibrachoa, which is the sister group of Petunia [Kulcheski et al. 2006 Genetica 126:3--14]; treated in Calibrachoa also by Fregonezi et al. [Taxon 61:120--130. 2012], who regarded it as probably native to South America, naturalized in North America, Europe.
Synonyms: Calibrachoa parviflora (Juss.) D'Arcy
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Petunia
Next taxon: Physalis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Petunia parviflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Petunia parviflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37378, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Petunia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Petunia parviflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Petunia parviflora:
CW, SCo, n ChI (Santa Rosa Island), PR, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.