Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Petrorhagia nanteuilii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PetrorhagiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PROLIFEROUS PINK
Habit: Annual, erect, taprooted. Leaf: base sheathing, 1--9+ mm; blade linear to lance-linear; veins 3. Inflorescence: terminal, head-like; flowers generally few to several; involucre bracts 2--6, 5--12 mm wide, widely ovate, +- red to brown, scarious; pedicels 0--3 mm, hidden by involucre. Flower: sepals 5, fused, glabrous to sparsely, minutely hairy, tube prominent, 8--14 mm, 1--3 mm diam, cylindric, scarious between sepals, veins 15, lobes 0.5--1.8 mm, < tube, rounded; petals 5, 10--14 mm, claw long, limb entire or 2-lobed; styles 2, 9--12 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid; stalk 0.2--0.7 mm; valves 4, ascending to recurved. Seed: many, black-brown to black.
Species In Genus: 33 species: Mediterranean to central Asia. Etymology: (Greek: rock fissure, from habitat of some species)

Petrorhagia nanteuilii (Burnat) P.W. Ball & Heywood
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, erect, 21--52(65) cm. Stem: lower, middle internodes minutely hairy. Leaf: sheath length 1.5--2 × width, (2)3--4 mm; blade 10--25 mm, generally linear. Inflorescence: outer involucre bracts mucronate, inner obtuse to mucronate. Flower: petals obcordate to +- 2-lobed, pink or +- purple, veins 1--3, center generally darker. Seed: (1.3)1.5--1.8 mm, tubercled. Chromosomes: 2n=60.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, roadsides; Elevation: 200--550(1417) m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoRO (Sonoma Co.), NCoRH (Lake Co.), PR (San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: British Columbia; native to southwestern Europe, northwestern Africa. Flowering Time: Late spring--summer
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Petrorhagia dubia
Next taxon: Petrorhagia prolifera

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Petrorhagia nanteuilii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37372, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Petrorhagia nanteuilii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Petrorhagia nanteuilii
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Petrorhagia nanteuilii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Petrorhagia nanteuilii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Petrorhagia nanteuilii:
s NCoRO (Sonoma Co.), NCoRH (Lake Co.), PR (San Diego Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.