Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Petrorhagia dubia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PetrorhagiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PROLIFEROUS PINK
Habit: Annual, erect, taprooted. Leaf: base sheathing, 1--9+ mm; blade linear to lance-linear; veins 3. Inflorescence: terminal, head-like; flowers generally few to several; involucre bracts 2--6, 5--12 mm wide, widely ovate, +- red to brown, scarious; pedicels 0--3 mm, hidden by involucre. Flower: sepals 5, fused, glabrous to sparsely, minutely hairy, tube prominent, 8--14 mm, 1--3 mm diam, cylindric, scarious between sepals, veins 15, lobes 0.5--1.8 mm, < tube, rounded; petals 5, 10--14 mm, claw long, limb entire or 2-lobed; styles 2, 9--12 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid; stalk 0.2--0.7 mm; valves 4, ascending to recurved. Seed: many, black-brown to black.
Species In Genus: 33 species: Mediterranean to central Asia. Etymology: (Greek: rock fissure, from habitat of some species)

Petrorhagia dubia (Raf.) G. López & Romo
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, erect, 9.5--60 cm. Stem: middle internodes often densely glandular-tomentose. Leaf: sheath length 2--3 × width, (3)4--9 mm; blade 10--60 mm, linear to oblong, lowermost oblanceolate. Inflorescence: involucre bracts mucronate. Flower: petals obcordate to 2-lobed, +- pink, veins 5--6, dark. Seed: 1--1.4 mm, conic-papillate. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, woodland savanna; Elevation: < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRF, n SNF, n&c SNH, ScV, CCo, SCoRO, PR; Distribution Outside California: Texas to Mississippi; native to southern Europe, northern Africa. Flowering Time: Spring--early summer
Synonyms: Kohlrauschia velutina (Guss.) Rchb.; Petrorhagia velutina (Guss.) P.W. Ball & Heywood
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Petrorhagia
Next taxon: Petrorhagia nanteuilii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Petrorhagia dubia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Petrorhagia dubia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37370, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Petrorhagia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Petrorhagia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Petrorhagia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Petrorhagia dubia
click for enlargement
© 1994 Gary A. Monroe
Petrorhagia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Petrorhagia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Petrorhagia dubia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Petrorhagia dubia:
KR, NCoR, CaRF, n SNF, n&c SNH, ScV, CCo, SCoRO, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.