Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Petalonyx thurberi

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PetalonyxView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDPAPER-PLANT
Habit: Subshrub; hairs barbed. Leaf: linear to +- round, entire to toothed; base tapered to cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, generally terminal; bracts 3 per flower, outer 1 > inner 2. Flower: sepals +- deciduous; petals free or claws adherent, fused below blades; stamens generally 5, free; ovary +- ovoid, placenta 1, stigma 1. Fruit: achene, +- ovoid, generally 5-veined or -ribbed, erect. Seed: 1, 1.5--2.5 mm, +- fusiform, generally smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=46.
Species In Genus: 5 species: southwestern United States, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: petal claw)

Petalonyx thurberi A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 100 cm. Leaf: clasping, 4--45 mm, lanceolate to deltate-ovate, acute to acuminate, entire to few-toothed. Inflorescence: 1--4 cm; outer bract 4--7.5 mm, deltate-ovate; inner bracts 2--3 mm, lanceolate to ovate, tapered to cordate, acute to +- acuminate, crenate or lobed; pedicels < 1 mm. Flower: petals 2.5--6.5 mm, cream, claws adherent, fused in upper 1/5; stamens well exserted; style 3--11 mm.

eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Petalonyx nitidus
Next taxon: Petalonyx thurberi subsp. gilmanii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge 2016. Petalonyx thurberi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37314, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Petalonyx thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Petalonyx thurberi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Petalonyx thurberi:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.