Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Petalonyx linearis


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PetalonyxView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SANDPAPER-PLANT
Habit: Subshrub; hairs barbed. Leaf: linear to +- round, entire to toothed; base tapered to cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, generally terminal; bracts 3 per flower, outer 1 > inner 2. Flower: sepals +- deciduous; petals free or claws adherent, fused below blades; stamens generally 5, free; ovary +- ovoid, placenta 1, stigma 1. Fruit: achene, +- ovoid, generally 5-veined or -ribbed, erect. Seed: 1, 1.5--2.5 mm, +- fusiform, generally smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=46.
Species In Genus: 5 species: southwestern United States, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: petal claw)
Reference: Davis & Thompson 1967 Madroño 19:1--32
Petalonyx linearis Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 15--100 cm. Leaf: generally sessile, 10--25 mm, linear to narrowly (ob)lanceolate, obtuse to acute, entire to irregularly toothed. Inflorescence: 4--10 cm; outer bract 5--8 mm, ovate to +- round; inner bracts 3--4 mm, ovate, +- cordate, acute to notched, lobed; pedicels 1--2 mm. Flower: petals 2--5.5 mm, free, white; stamens 3--7 mm, +- exserted; style +- 3--6 mm.
Ecology: Sandy or rocky canyons, generally in creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: se DMoj, DSon; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge
Reference: Davis & Thompson 1967 Madroño 19:1--32
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Petalonyx
Next taxon: Petalonyx nitidus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge 2012, Petalonyx linearis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=37311, accessed on September 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 22, 2019.

Petalonyx linearis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx linearis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx linearis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx linearis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx linearis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx linearis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Rice

More photos of Petalonyx linearis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Petalonyx linearis:
se DMoj, DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.