Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Perideridia pringlei
ADOBE YAMPAH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PerideridiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: YAMPAH
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous, generally glaucous; roots tuberous, single or clustered, or clustered-fibrous. Stem: erect, branched. Leaf: blade lanceolate to triangular-ovate, generally 1--2-ternate-pinnate or 1--2-pinnately or ternate-pinnately dissected, leaflets or segments generally linear to lance-linear. Inflorescence: umbels compound; bracts 0--many, conspicuous and reflexed or not; bractlets several to many, narrow, +- scarious; rays, pedicels few to many, generally spreading-ascending; 2° umbels generally convex distally. Flower: calyx lobes evident; petals generally obovate, white, tips narrowed. Fruit: linear-oblong, +- compressed side-to-side or not at all, glabrous; ribs +- equal, thread-like to prominent, not winged; oil tubes 1--several per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face flat to grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: generally western America. Etymology: (Greek: around the neck, from involucre) Note: Roots, basal leaves needed for identification.

Perideridia pringlei (J.M. Coult. & Rose) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3.5--7.5 dm; roots tuberous, 2--4-clustered, 1--6 cm. Leaf: basal petiole 4--15 cm; basal blade 10--30 cm, +- ovate, 2-pinnate, leaflets 0.5--8 cm, < 1 mm wide, cylindric; cauline leaves 1-pinnate. Inflorescence: peduncle 3--12 cm; bracts 0--5, bristle-like; bractlets 8--12, 2--4 mm, lance-linear to ovate; rays generally 5--7, 2--8 cm, +- equal to unequal, spreading-ascending; pedicels 5--7 mm; 2° umbels (18)20--25(29)-flowered. Flower: petals 1-veined; styles 1 mm. Fruit: 5--8 mm, oblong; ribs thread-like; oil tubes 3--4 per rib-interval. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Grassy slopes, serpentine outcrops; Elevation: 300--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: Teh, SCoR, WTR. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Perideridia parishii subsp. parishii
Next taxon: Petroselinum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Perideridia pringlei, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37258, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Perideridia pringlei
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Perideridia pringlei
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Perideridia pringlei
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Perideridia pringlei
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Perideridia pringlei
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Perideridia pringlei
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Perideridia pringlei in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Perideridia pringlei:
Teh, SCoR, WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.