Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Perideridia parishii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PerideridiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: YAMPAH
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous, generally glaucous; roots tuberous, single or clustered, or clustered-fibrous. Stem: erect, branched. Leaf: blade lanceolate to triangular-ovate, generally 1--2-ternate-pinnate or 1--2-pinnately or ternate-pinnately dissected, leaflets or segments generally linear to lance-linear. Inflorescence: umbels compound; bracts 0--many, conspicuous and reflexed or not; bractlets several to many, narrow, +- scarious; rays, pedicels few to many, generally spreading-ascending; 2° umbels generally convex distally. Flower: calyx lobes evident; petals generally obovate, white, tips narrowed. Fruit: linear-oblong, +- compressed side-to-side or not at all, glabrous; ribs +- equal, thread-like to prominent, not winged; oil tubes 1--several per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face flat to grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: generally western America. Etymology: (Greek: around the neck, from involucre) Note: Roots, basal leaves needed for identification.

Perideridia parishii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1.5--9 dm, green; roots tuberous, single, 1--2.5 cm, fusiform. Leaf: basal petiole 3--10 cm; basal blade 10--20 cm, +- ovate, generally 1-ternate or 1-pinnate, leaflets in 1--3 pairs, 3--15 cm, +- lanceolate, entire; cauline leaves 1-ternate. Inflorescence: peduncle 3--20 cm; bracts 0--2, bristle-like; bractlets 3--8, 2--4 mm, lance-linear, scarious-margined; rays 1--4.5 cm, in fruit +- equal and ascending, or unequal and spreading-ascending; pedicels 3--4 mm; 2° umbels 13--27-flowered. Flower: petals 1-veined. Fruit: 2.5--5 mm wide; ribs thread-like; oil tubes 3--4 per rib-interval.

eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Perideridia oregana
Next taxon: Perideridia parishii subsp. latifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Perideridia parishii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37257, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Perideridia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters
Perideridia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Perideridia parishii subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Perideridia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Perideridia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Perideridia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Perideridia parishii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Perideridia parishii:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.