Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Perideridia oregana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PerideridiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: YAMPAH
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous, generally glaucous; roots tuberous, single or clustered, or clustered-fibrous. Stem: erect, branched. Leaf: blade lanceolate to triangular-ovate, generally 1--2-ternate-pinnate or 1--2-pinnately or ternate-pinnately dissected, leaflets or segments generally linear to lance-linear. Inflorescence: umbels compound; bracts 0--many, conspicuous and reflexed or not; bractlets several to many, narrow, +- scarious; rays, pedicels few to many, generally spreading-ascending; 2° umbels generally convex distally. Flower: calyx lobes evident; petals generally obovate, white, tips narrowed. Fruit: linear-oblong, +- compressed side-to-side or not at all, glabrous; ribs +- equal, thread-like to prominent, not winged; oil tubes 1--several per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face flat to grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: generally western America. Etymology: (Greek: around the neck, from involucre) Note: Roots, basal leaves needed for identification.

Perideridia oregana (S. Watson) Mathias
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--9 dm, green to glaucous; roots tuberous, 2--6-clustered, 0.5--3 cm, fusiform to spheric. Leaf: basal petiole 2--10 cm; basal blade 3--30 cm, +- ovate, 1--2-ternate-pinnate, leaflets 0.5--6 cm, linear or oblong, generally entire; cauline leaves 1--2-pinnate. Inflorescence: peduncle 3--20 cm; bracts (0--2)6--10, bristle-like; bractlets 4--8, 2--7 mm, lance-linear; rays 10--29, 1--4.5 cm, +- equal in fruit, spreading-ascending; pedicels 2--6 mm; 2° umbels 10--29-flowered. Flower: petals 1-veined; styles 1--2 mm. Fruit: 3--6 mm, oblong; ribs thread-like; oil tube 1 per rib-interval. Chromosomes: 2n=16,18,20,26.
Ecology: Open flats or slopes, pine/oak woodland; Elevation: 60--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRH, SnFrB, SCoRI, MP; Distribution Outside California: Oregon. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Highly variable.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Perideridia leptocarpa
Next taxon: Perideridia parishii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Perideridia oregana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37256, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Perideridia oregana
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse
Perideridia oregana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Perideridia oregana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Perideridia oregana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Perideridia oregana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Perideridia oregana
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse

More photos of Perideridia oregana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Perideridia oregana:
KR, NCoR, CaRH, SnFrB, SCoRI, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.