Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Penstemon utahensis
UTAH BEARDTONGUE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PenstemonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEARDTONGUE
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Leaf: generally opposite, entire to toothed; distal sessile. Inflorescence: panicle, raceme, cyme, or flowers in whorls; bracts generally small. Flower: calyx lobes 5, +- equal; corolla tube +- cylindric or lower side expanded, +- 2-lipped, generally pink or blue to purple (some red, yellow, or white), upper lip 2-lobed, external in bud; stamens 4, filament bases glabrous, attached to corolla at different levels, anther sacs 2, valves generally spreading +- flat at dehiscence; staminode attached near base of corolla tube, well developed, generally hairy adaxially; nectaries 2, at bases of upper stamens; stigma unlobed. Fruit: septicidal and sometimes also loculicidal at tip. Seed: generally many, irregularly angled.
Species In Genus: 250 species: North America, especially western United States. Etymology: (Latin & Greek: almost thread, from stamen-like staminode) Note: Largest genus of flower plants endemic to North America. Penstemon subglaber, Penstemon strictus may persist in SNH, from commercial wildflower seed mixes or plantings; both native to Rocky Mountains.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren

Penstemon utahensis Eastw.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 15--50 cm, glabrous, glaucous. Leaf: thick, generally folded lengthwise; basal leaves well developed; distal cauline leaves 15--55 mm, 5--20 mm wide, +- lanceolate, entire. Inflorescence: glabrous. Flower: calyx 2.5--5 mm, lobes widely ovate; corolla 17--25 mm, cylindric to funnel-shaped (limb slightly oblique, lobes spreading), pink to red (+- purple), glandular outside and inside; anther sacs 0.6--1.1 mm, spreading flat; staminode glabrous or tip minutely hairy.
Ecology: Sagebrush scrub, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 1200--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns (Kingston, New York mtns); Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Penstemon tracyi
Next taxon: Penstemon venustus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Penstemon utahensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren 2016. Penstemon utahensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=37121, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Penstemon utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Penstemon utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Penstemon utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Penstemon utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Penstemon utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Penstemon utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Penstemon utahensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Penstemon utahensis:
e DMtns (Kingston, New York mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.