Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Penstemon filiformis
THREAD-LEAVED BEARDTONGUE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PenstemonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEARDTONGUE
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Leaf: generally opposite, entire to toothed; distal sessile. Inflorescence: panicle, raceme, cyme, or flowers in whorls; bracts generally small. Flower: calyx lobes 5, +- equal; corolla tube +- cylindric or lower side expanded, +- 2-lipped, generally pink or blue to purple (some red, yellow, or white), upper lip 2-lobed, external in bud; stamens 4, filament bases glabrous, attached to corolla at different levels, anther sacs 2, valves generally spreading +- flat at dehiscence; staminode attached near base of corolla tube, well developed, generally hairy adaxially; nectaries 2, at bases of upper stamens; stigma unlobed. Fruit: septicidal and sometimes also loculicidal at tip. Seed: generally many, irregularly angled.
Species In Genus: 250 species: North America, especially western United States. Etymology: (Latin & Greek: almost thread, from stamen-like staminode) Note: Largest genus of flower plants endemic to North America. Penstemon subglaber, Penstemon strictus may persist in SNH, from commercial wildflower seed mixes or plantings; both native to Rocky Mountains.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren

Penstemon filiformis (D.D. Keck) D.D. Keck
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 20--50 cm, woody-branched proximally, finely downward-pointing-hairy. Leaf: thread-like, sometimes glabrous; short basal leaves densely clustered; cauline leaves 20--70 mm, generally +- 0.5 mm wide, tightly inrolled, entire. Inflorescence: glandular-hairy. Flower: calyx 3.4--5.7 mm, lobes lanceolate; corolla 13--16 mm, blue, glandular outside, floor glabrous; anther sacs 1.2--1.4 mm, dehiscing at proximal end to 1/2 their length, inner margins short-hairy; staminode glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Open, rocky places among shrubs, yellow-pine forest; Elevation: 400--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR (n Trinity, nw Shasta cos.). Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Penstemon eatonii var. undosus
Next taxon: Penstemon floridus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Penstemon filiformis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren 2016. Penstemon filiformis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=36938, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Penstemon filiformis
click for enlargement
© 1996 Christopher Christie
Penstemon filiformis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Penstemon filiformis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Penstemon filiformis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Penstemon filiformis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Penstemon filiformis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Penstemon filiformis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Penstemon filiformis:
KR (n Trinity, nw Shasta cos.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.