Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pellaea andromedifolia
COFFEE FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PellaeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CLIFF-BRAKE
Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short- to long-creeping, scales overlapped, narrowly linear, light- to red- or medium-brown, often with dark mid-stripe. Leaf: erect, persistent, < 1 m; stipes +- cylindric, generally dark or red-brown to +- black, +- shiny, glabrous; blade 1--4-pinnate; segments generally stalked, generally free, linear to rounded, lobed or not, often folded lengthwise when dried; veins generally free. Sporangia: in +- continuous, submarginal bands, among a +- white to +- yellow exudate or not; segment margin generally recurved, generally modified; spores tan to light yellow.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: tropics, temperate, few in Europe, 0 in Asia. Etymology: (Greek: dusky, from blue-gray leaves) Note: Occasionally cultivated; as defined by Tryon (1957), polyphyletic (Kirkpatrick, 2007).
Unabridged Note: Occasionally cultivated. Molecular data suggest Pellaea in the sense of Tryon (1957) is polyphyletic with monophyletic Astrolepis and Pellaea sect. Platyloma, as well as elements of Paragymnopteris and Paraceterach nested within (Kirkpatrick, 2007).

Pellaea andromedifolia (Kaulf.) Fée
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome long-creeping, branched, > 20 cm, 0.5 cm wide; scales 2--3 mm, tan to orange-brown, mid-stripe dark or not. Leaf: +- unclustered, 20--60(80) cm, 10--20(30) cm wide, green to +- purple; stipe < +- 3 mm wide, +- light brown; blade (2--4)3-pinnate, elongate-triangular; segments generally 6--15 mm, 3--10 mm wide, tip +- rounded to obtuse, notched or not. Sporangia: 32- or 64-spored. Chromosomes: 2n=58, n=2n=87,116.
Ecology: Generally rocky or dry areas; Elevation: 30--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, CaRF, SN, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Note: Apogamous or generally sexual. California plants diploid (for which the name Pellaea andromedifolia var. rubens D.C. Eaton has been published), triploid, or tetraploid; Pellaea andromedifolia var. pubescens D.C. Eaton (Baker instead might be correct) has been published for hairy plants near coast in southern California, ChI; further study needed to determine whether or not taxonomic recognition of either entity is warranted.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pellaea
Next taxon: Pellaea brachyptera

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pellaea andromedifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Pellaea andromedifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=36775, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Pellaea andromedifolia
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Pellaea andromedifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Pellaea andromedifolia
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Pellaea andromedifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Pellaea andromedifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pellaea andromedifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Pellaea andromedifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pellaea andromedifolia:
NCoR, CaRF, SN, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.