Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pelargonium zonale
HORSESHOE GERANIUM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PelargoniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GARDEN GERANIUM
Habit: Annual, generally perennial herb, shrub, aromatic or strong-smelling. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: alternate to +- opposite above; blade lobed to dissected, lobes generally crenate or serrate. Inflorescence: umbel, dense to open; flowers 3--many. Flower: +- bilateral [(radial)], nectary 1, deeply embedded into receptacle to form spur fused with pedicel; petals +- equal to strongly unequal, generally striped or marked, upper 2 generally > lower 3, different in shape, position, generally with marks of different and/or more intense color; fertile stamens 1--7, united at base. Fruit: body dehiscent, generally oblong, base acute, 1-seeded; beak segments stiff-hairy adaxially.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: southern Africa, St. Helena, Asia Minor, Madagascar, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: stork, from beaked fruit) Note: Pelargonium ×domesticum, cultivated but evidently not escaped in California; Pelargonium quercifolium (L.) L'Hér., urban weed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Piet Vorster

Pelargonium zonale (L.) L'Hér.
WAIF
Habit: Subshrub. Stem: spreading or erect, generally > 1 m; branches soft-woody. Leaf: blade 5--8 cm wide, as long as wide, round to cordate, often with a dark horseshoe-shaped band adaxially, membranous, 3--5-lobed, lobes irregularly dentate; hairs 0 or sparse. Inflorescence: open; flowers 5--70. Flower: sepals < 10 mm; petals < 20 mm, narrowly obovate, pink-purple.
Ecology: Disturbed sites; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SnFrB, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: All year
eFlora Treatment Author: Piet Vorster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pelargonium vitifolium
Next taxon: Grossulariaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Piet Vorster 2016. Pelargonium zonale, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=36674, accessed on July 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 23, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Pelargonium zonale:
CCo, SnFrB, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.