Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pelargonium vitifolium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PelargoniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FISH GERANIUM
Habit: Subshrub, soft-woody. Stem: branched, 3--6 dm; hairs 0 or +- sparse. Leaf: blade 15--20 cm wide, round, generally with a color band or variegated, +- succulent, deeply notched at base, crenate; hairs dense. Inflorescence: dense to open; flowers 20--40. Flower: petals 1--2.5 cm, +- equal, red to white.
Note: Hybrid between Pelargonium inquinans, Pelargonium zonale; after a few generations from seed, similarities to Pelargonium inquinans increase.

Pelargonium vitifolium (L.) L'Hér.
WAIF
Habit: Shrub, erect; hairs soft. Stem: < 1 m, > 3 mm diam, branches soft-woody. Leaf: blade +- 6 cm, +- 8 cm wide, wider than long, cordate, not sticky, 3--5-lobed, lobes coarsely, irregularly toothed; margins of lower not curled. Inflorescence: dense; flowers 3--12. Flower: 15--18 mm wide; sepals 10--12 mm; petals +- 12 mm, light to rose-pink.
Ecology: Disturbed sites; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pelargonium peltatum
Next taxon: Pelargonium zonale

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carlos Aedo Pelargonium vitifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=36673, accessed on November 24, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 24, 2017.


Pelargonium vitifolium
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Pelargonium vitifolium
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Pelargonium vitifolium
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Pelargonium vitifolium
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Pelargonium vitifolium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pelargonium vitifolium:
NCo, CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.