Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pelargonium grossularioides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PelargoniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GARDEN GERANIUM
Habit: Annual, generally perennial herb, shrub, aromatic or strong-smelling. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: alternate to +- opposite above; blade lobed to dissected, lobes generally crenate or serrate. Inflorescence: umbel, dense to open; flowers 3--many. Flower: +- bilateral [(radial)], nectary 1, deeply embedded into receptacle to form spur fused with pedicel; petals +- equal to strongly unequal, generally striped or marked, upper 2 generally > lower 3, different in shape, position, generally with marks of different and/or more intense color; fertile stamens 1--7, united at base. Fruit: body dehiscent, generally oblong, base acute, 1-seeded; beak segments stiff-hairy adaxially.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: southern Africa, St. Helena, Asia Minor, Madagascar, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: stork, from beaked fruit) Note: Pelargonium ×domesticum, cultivated but evidently not escaped in California; Pelargonium quercifolium (L.) L'Hér., urban weed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Piet Vorster

Pelargonium grossularioides (L.) L'Hér.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, occasionally perennial herb; hairs sparse, short. Stem: prostrate or sprawling, 2--5 dm, < 3 mm diam. Leaf: blade < 6 cm wide, longer than wide, +- round to broadly ovate, +- lobed, lobes coarsely toothed. Inflorescence: open; flowers 3--50. Flower: < 1 cm wide; sepals < 5 mm; petals < 6 mm, pink to rose-purple.
Ecology: Disturbed sites; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SnFrB, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Piet Vorster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pelargonium capitatum
Next taxon: Pelargonium ×hortorum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Piet Vorster 2016. Pelargonium grossularioides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=36665, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Pelargonium grossularioides:
NCo, CCo, SnFrB, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.