Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pedicularis semibarbata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 101 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PedicularisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOUSEWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, +- green. Stem: decumbent to erect, generally 1--several from generally short caudex. Leaf: alternate, generally +- basal, generally < inflorescence, toothed or generally > 7-lobed, generally reduced distally on stem; petiole generally < blade. Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like; bracts (at least proximal) generally +- like distal leaves; pedicels 1--6 mm. Flower: calyx lobes (2,4)5, distal-most generally shortest (all generally < tube), lateral fused in pairs; corolla white or yellow to red or purple, upper lip hood- or beak-like, curved or not, lower lip 3-lobed, narrow to fan-shaped, central lobe generally smallest; fertile stamens 4, generally glabrous, anthers generally included, sacs 2 per stamen, equal; stigma head-like, generally exserted. Fruit: generally +- ovate or lanceolate in outline, asymmetric, opening mostly on upper side. Seed: smooth or netted.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: cool wet northern temperate, circumboreal, South America. Etymology: (Latin: lice, from belief that ingestion by stock promoted lice infestation)
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik
Reference: Ree 2005 Int J Pl Sci 166:595--613

Pedicularis semibarbata A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: mostly underground, 3--20 cm, sparsely tomentose; caudex long. Leaf: basal 5--22 cm, generally > inflorescence, +- lanceolate, segments 11--25, lanceolate to ovate, toothed to lobed, present at flower. Inflorescence: 3--12 cm; bracts hairy, proximal >> flowers. Flower: calyx 8--10 mm, ciliate; corolla 15--24 mm, +- club-like, +- yellow, generally tinged red or tipped purple, hairy, upper lip 7--10 mm, hooded, lower lip 5--7 mm, lobes +- equal, rounded; anthers 2--2.5 mm, exserted, base acuminate, filaments hairy. Fruit: 6.5--10 mm. Seed: 3.5--4.5 mm, smooth.
Ecology: Dry ridgetops, conifer forest, often with red fir; Elevation: 1500--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRH, CaRH, SN, TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Pedicularis semibarbata subsp. charlestonensis (Pennell & Clokey) Clokey;
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik
Reference: Ree 2005 Int J Pl Sci 166:595--613
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pedicularis racemosa
Next taxon: Phelipanche

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pedicularis semibarbata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Linda Ann Vorobik 2012, Pedicularis semibarbata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=36608, accessed on May 26, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 26, 2018.


Pedicularis semibarbata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Pedicularis semibarbata
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Pedicularis semibarbata
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Pedicularis semibarbata
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Pedicularis semibarbata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Pedicularis semibarbata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Pedicularis semibarbata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pedicularis semibarbata:
NCoRH, CaRH, SN, TR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.