Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pedicularis dudleyi
DUDLEY'S LOUSEWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PedicularisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOUSEWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, +- green. Stem: decumbent to erect, generally 1--several from generally short caudex. Leaf: alternate, generally +- basal, generally < inflorescence, toothed or generally > 7-lobed, generally reduced distally on stem; petiole generally < blade. Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like; bracts (at least proximal) generally +- like distal leaves; pedicels 1--6 mm. Flower: calyx lobes (2,4)5, distal-most generally shortest (all generally < tube), lateral fused in pairs; corolla white or yellow to red or purple, upper lip hood- or beak-like, curved or not, lower lip 3-lobed, narrow to fan-shaped, central lobe generally smallest; fertile stamens 4, generally glabrous, anthers generally included, sacs 2 per stamen, equal; stigma head-like, generally exserted. Fruit: generally +- ovate or lanceolate in outline, asymmetric, opening mostly on upper side. Seed: smooth or netted.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: cool wet northern temperate, circumboreal, South America. Etymology: (Latin: lice, from belief that ingestion by stock promoted lice infestation)
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik

Pedicularis dudleyi Elmer
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally +- hairy. Stem: 10--30 cm. Leaf: basal 3--26 cm, > inflorescence, lance-oblong, segments 15--25, oblong to ovate, doubly toothed to lobed, present at flower. Inflorescence: 2--6 cm, generally <= leaves; proximal bracts > flowers. Flower: calyx 10--14 mm, tomentose; corolla 17--24 mm, +- club-like, pink or purple to purple-red, marked darker, glabrous, upper lip 9--11 mm, hooded, lower lip 4--7 mm, lobes pointed, +- equal, not wavy-margined; anthers 1.5--2.5 mm, generally included, base acute, filaments glabrous. Fruit: 8--13 mm. Seed: 3.5--5 mm, surface netted.
Ecology: Coastal chaparral and forest; Elevation: < 350 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SnFrB (Santa Cruz Mtns), SCoRO. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun Note: Widely scattered. Plants from central CCo (Arroyo de la Cruz, San Luis Obispo Co.) warrant further study (smaller, leaves < inflorescence, anthers often exserted with base +- acuminate).
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Pedicularis densiflora
Next taxon: Pedicularis groenlandica

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pedicularis dudleyi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Linda Ann Vorobik 2016. Pedicularis dudleyi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=36570, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Pedicularis dudleyi
click for enlargement
© 1996 John Game
Pedicularis dudleyi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Pedicularis dudleyi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Pedicularis dudleyi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Pedicularis dudleyi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Pedicularis dudleyi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer

More photos of Pedicularis dudleyi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pedicularis dudleyi:
CCo, SnFrB (Santa Cruz Mtns), SCoRO.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.