Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pedicularis densiflora
WARRIOR'S PLUME


Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 101 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PedicularisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: LOUSEWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, +- green. Stem: decumbent to erect, generally 1--several from generally short caudex. Leaf: alternate, generally +- basal, generally < inflorescence, toothed or generally > 7-lobed, generally reduced distally on stem; petiole generally < blade. Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like; bracts (at least proximal) generally +- like distal leaves; pedicels 1--6 mm. Flower: calyx lobes (2,4)5, distal-most generally shortest (all generally < tube), lateral fused in pairs; corolla white or yellow to red or purple, upper lip hood- or beak-like, curved or not, lower lip 3-lobed, narrow to fan-shaped, central lobe generally smallest; fertile stamens 4, generally glabrous, anthers generally included, sacs 2 per stamen, equal; stigma head-like, generally exserted. Fruit: generally +- ovate or lanceolate in outline, asymmetric, opening mostly on upper side. Seed: smooth or netted.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: cool wet northern temperate, circumboreal, South America. Etymology: (Latin: lice, from belief that ingestion by stock promoted lice infestation)
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik
Reference: Ree 2005 Int J Pl Sci 166:595--613
Pedicularis densiflora Hook.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant soft- to coarse-brown-hairy. Stem: 6--55 cm. Leaf: basal 5--28 cm, lance-oblong, segments 13--41, +- linear to ovate, doubly toothed to lobed. Inflorescence: 4--12 cm; lower bracts > flowers. Flower: calyx 8--15 mm, generally hairy, lobes +- equal; corolla 23--36 mm, straight, club-like, deep red to red-purple (yellow to orange), generally minutely hairy, upper lip 8--17 mm, hooded, lower lip 2--4 mm, lobes +- equal; anthers 2--3 mm, base acute. Fruit: 8--13 mm. Seed: 2.5--4.5 mm, surface netted.
Ecology: Dry chaparral, oak/pine or yellow-pine forest; Elevation: < 2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SNF, Teh, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Unabridged Synonyms: Pedicularis aurantiaca (E.F. Sprague) Monfils & Prather; Pedicularis densiflora subsp. aurantiaca E.F. Sprague
Jepson eFlora Author: Linda Ann Vorobik
Reference: Ree 2005 Int J Pl Sci 166:595--613
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pedicularis crenulata
Next taxon: Pedicularis dudleyi

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Pedicularis densiflora

botanical illustration including Pedicularis densiflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Linda Ann Vorobik 2012, Pedicularis densiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=36567, accessed on December 16, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 16, 2018.

Pedicularis densiflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Pedicularis densiflora
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Pedicularis densiflora
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Pedicularis densiflora
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Pedicularis densiflora
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Pedicularis densiflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Pedicularis densiflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pedicularis densiflora:
NW, CaR, SNF, Teh, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.