Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pedicularis crenulata
SCALLOPED-LEAVED LOUSEWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PedicularisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOUSEWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, +- green. Stem: decumbent to erect, generally 1--several from generally short caudex. Leaf: alternate, generally +- basal, generally < inflorescence, toothed or generally > 7-lobed, generally reduced distally on stem; petiole generally < blade. Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like; bracts (at least proximal) generally +- like distal leaves; pedicels 1--6 mm. Flower: calyx lobes (2,4)5, distal-most generally shortest (all generally < tube), lateral fused in pairs; corolla white or yellow to red or purple, upper lip hood- or beak-like, curved or not, lower lip 3-lobed, narrow to fan-shaped, central lobe generally smallest; fertile stamens 4, generally glabrous, anthers generally included, sacs 2 per stamen, equal; stigma head-like, generally exserted. Fruit: generally +- ovate or lanceolate in outline, asymmetric, opening mostly on upper side. Seed: smooth or netted.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: cool wet northern temperate, circumboreal, South America. Etymology: (Latin: lice, from belief that ingestion by stock promoted lice infestation)
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik

Pedicularis crenulata Benth.
NATIVE
Stem: 12--40 cm, generally simple, distally tomentose. Leaf: basal and cauline, 3--11 cm, +- linear; margins +- doubly crenate, thick, rolled under, wavy, white. Inflorescence: 2--12 cm, generally simple; bracts generally < flowers. Flower: calyx 8--12 mm, tomentose, lobes generally 2(4 in some plants); corolla 20--26 mm, +- club-like, white in California, glabrous, upper lip 11--15 mm, hooded, lower lip 7--12 mm, +- fan-like, margins +- wavy, lobes +- equal; anthers 2--3 mm, base acute. Fruit: 10--20 mm, +- lanceolate in outline. Seed: 1.5--2 mm, smooth.
Ecology: Wet meadows, streambanks; Elevation: 2100--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE (Convict Creek, Mono Co.); Distribution Outside California: to Nevada, Wyoming, Colorado. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
Synonyms: Pedicularis crenulata f. candida J.F. Macbr.; Pedicularis crenulata subsp. candida (J.F. Macbr.) D.W. Taylor
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Pedicularis contorta
Next taxon: Pedicularis densiflora

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pedicularis crenulata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Linda Ann Vorobik 2016. Pedicularis crenulata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=36563, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Pedicularis crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Pedicularis crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Pedicularis crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Pedicularis crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Pedicularis crenulata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Pedicularis crenulata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pedicularis crenulata:
SNE (Convict Creek, Mono Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.