Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pedicularis attollens
LITTLE ELEPHANT'S HEAD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PedicularisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOUSEWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, +- green. Stem: decumbent to erect, generally 1--several from generally short caudex. Leaf: alternate, generally +- basal, generally < inflorescence, toothed or generally > 7-lobed, generally reduced distally on stem; petiole generally < blade. Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like; bracts (at least proximal) generally +- like distal leaves; pedicels 1--6 mm. Flower: calyx lobes (2,4)5, distal-most generally shortest (all generally < tube), lateral fused in pairs; corolla white or yellow to red or purple, upper lip hood- or beak-like, curved or not, lower lip 3-lobed, narrow to fan-shaped, central lobe generally smallest; fertile stamens 4, generally glabrous, anthers generally included, sacs 2 per stamen, equal; stigma head-like, generally exserted. Fruit: generally +- ovate or lanceolate in outline, asymmetric, opening mostly on upper side. Seed: smooth or netted.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: cool wet northern temperate, circumboreal, South America. Etymology: (Latin: lice, from belief that ingestion by stock promoted lice infestation)
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik

Pedicularis attollens A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: 6--60 cm, tomentose distally. Leaf: basal 3--20 cm, +- linear, segments 17--41, linear, toothed. Inflorescence: 2--30 cm; bracts densely hairy, < flowers. Flower: calyx 4--6 mm, tomentose; corolla 4.5--7 mm, light pink to purple, marked darker, glabrous, upper lip 3.5--6 mm, curved upward, beak 3--5 mm, lower lip 3--5 mm, +- fan-like; anthers +- 1 mm, base obtuse. Fruit: 6--10 mm. Seed: 2.5--4 mm, surface finely netted.
Ecology: Wet meadows, streamsides, bogs; Elevation: 1200--4000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, SNH, MP, W&I; Distribution Outside California: Oregon. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Linda Ann Vorobik
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pedicularis
Next taxon: Pedicularis bracteosa var. flavida

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pedicularis attollens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Linda Ann Vorobik 2016. Pedicularis attollens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=36539, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Pedicularis attollens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron E. Sims
Pedicularis attollens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Pedicularis attollens subsp. attollens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Pedicularis attollens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Pedicularis attollens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Pedicularis attollens
click for enlargement
© 2011 James M. Andre

More photos of Pedicularis attollens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pedicularis attollens:
KR, CaR, SNH, MP, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.