Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pectiantia pentandra

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PectiantiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal (occasionally 1 cauline); blade +- ovate to round, base +- cordate, +- lobed, generally toothed. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, +- 1-sided, blooming from base to tip; bracts generally scale-like. Flower: hypanthium saucer-shaped, +- fused to ovary; petals pinnately lobed, not clawed; stamens 5, filaments < anthers; pistil 1, ovary generally > 1/2-inferior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal; styles 2, <= 0.3 mm; stigmas 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, becoming widely dehiscent, forming splash cup. Seed: many, red-brown to black, shiny.
Species In Genus: +- 13 species: temperate western North America, Japan, Taiwan. Etymology: (Latin: comb, from petals; opposing, for stamens opposite petals in Pectiantia pentandra)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Douglas E. Soltis

Pectiantia pentandra (Hook.) Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--4 dm. Leaf: petiole generally glabrous; blade 1.5--8 cm wide, ovate, lobes 5--9, teeth sharp. Inflorescence: pedicel 1--4 mm. Flower: hypanthium 3--5 mm wide; petals green, lobes 5--10, generally opposite, linear; stamens opposite petals; stigmas unlobed or each shallowly 2-lobed, +- sessile. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Streambanks, wet meadows; Elevation: 1500--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Colorado. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Mitella pentandra Hook.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Douglas E. Soltis
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pectiantia ovalis
Next taxon: Saxifraga

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Douglas E. Soltis 2016. Pectiantia pentandra, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=36527, accessed on August 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 26, 2016.


Pectiantia pentandra
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Pectiantia pentandra
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Pectiantia pentandra
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Pectiantia pentandra
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Pectiantia pentandra
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Pectiantia pentandra
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Pectiantia pentandra in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pectiantia pentandra:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.