Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Paxistima myrsinites
OREGON BOXWOOD


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CelastraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: STAFF-TREE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub (climbing or not), tree, thorny or not, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, opposite or alternate, deciduous to persistent, subsessile or petioled; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: cluster, cyme, raceme, panicle, or 1-flowered, axillary or terminal, bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, radial, small; hypanthium +- cup-shaped; sepals 4--5; petals (0)4--5, free; stamens 4--5, alternate petals, attached below or to rim of disk; ovary superior or +- embedded in disk, 2--5-chambered, placentas axile or basal, style generally 1, short, stigma +- head-like, 2--5-lobed. Fruit: capsule, winged achene, berry, drupe, or nutlet, often 1-chambered. Seed: generally 1 per chamber, arilled.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 800 species: worldwide, especially southeastern Asia; some ornamental (Celastrus, Euonymus, Maytenus, Paxistima).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PaxistimaView Description 


Habit: Shrub, prostrate to ascending. Stem: twig 4-angled, with corky ridges. Leaf: opposite, evergreen, leathery, finely toothed. Inflorescence: axillary, 1--3-flowered. Flower: parts in 4s; petals +- white to red-brown; disk fused to hypanthium, +- square, fleshy; stamens short, attached to disk margin; ovary embedded in disk, stigma lobes 2, obscure. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, 2-valved. Seed: shiny, dark brown to black; aril surrounding base and 1 side of seed, white, thin, fringed.
Species In Genus: 2 species: North America. Etymology: (Greek: thick stigma, possibly)
Paxistima myrsinites (Pursh) Raf.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--10 dm. Stem: prostrate to spreading, +- stiff, densely branched. Leaf: petiole +- 1 mm; blade 8--34 mm, ovate to oblanceolate, base tapered, tip rounded to acute. Inflorescence: peduncle 2--3 mm. Flower: petals +- 1 mm, ovate. Fruit: 4--7 mm, obovoid.
Ecology: Shaded places; Elevation: 180--2120 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n&c SN, n SnFrB (Marin Co.), MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Rocky Mountains, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Paxistima
Next taxon: Chenopodiaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Paxistima myrsinites

botanical illustration including Paxistima myrsinites

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge 2012, Paxistima myrsinites, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=36518, accessed on December 05, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 05, 2019.

Paxistima myrsinites
click for enlargement
© 2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Paxistima myrsinites
click for enlargement
© 2008 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Paxistima myrsinites
click for enlargement
© 2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Paxistima myrsinites
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Paxistima myrsinites
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Paxistima myrsinites in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Paxistima myrsinites:
NW, CaR, n&c SN, n SnFrB (Marin Co.), MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.