Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Paronychia franciscana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ParonychiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NAILWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect or +- prostrate, taprooted. Leaf: stipules 1--6 mm, lanceolate to ovate, scarious, +- entire, white; blade elliptic to oblanceolate; vein +- 1. Inflorescence: axillary, dense; flowers 1--12; pedicels 0--2 mm. Flower: hypanthium cup-shaped; calyx abruptly expanded above or not; sepals 5, free, 0.7--4.4 mm (except awn), lanceolate to ovate, +- hairy, margin narrow, white, scarious, erect or recurved adaxially at tip (awn then appearing at tip); awn abaxial, subterminal, 0.5--1.5 mm, thread-like to +- stout, straight to wavy; petals 0; fertile stamens 5, staminodes 0 or 5, 0.5--1 mm, thread-like, on hypanthium rim; styles 2 or 2-branched in upper 1/2, 0.2--0.5 mm. Fruit: utricle, ovoid to spheric. Seed: 1, brown.
Species In Genus: 110 species: North America, South America, Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: inflammation of finger, especially under nail [whitlow], ailment plant was believed to cure)

Paronychia franciscana Eastw.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb, mat-forming; taproot > 3 mm diam. Stem: prostrate, 5--50 cm, +- hidden by leaves. Leaf: stipules 3--6 mm; petiole 0; blade 5--10 mm, +- elliptic to oblanceolate, +- smooth, generally moderately hairy, green; tip a bristle; margin green. Flower: 2--6, axillary, 1.9--2.4 mm; hairs sparse, near tip; 0.3--0.6 mm, +- straight; sepals 1.2--1.3 mm (except awns), oblong to ovate, margin scarious, +- 1 mm wide, tip recurved adaxially, awn 0.5--0.7 mm, +- straight, slender, erect; staminodes 0. Seed: 1.2--1.3 mm, +- spheric.
Ecology: Grassy hills; Elevation: < 250 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCo, n CCo (around San Francisco Bay), SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: native to Chile. Flowering Time: Spring
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Paronychia echinulata var. echinulata
Next taxon: Petrorhagia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Paronychia franciscana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Paronychia franciscana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=36301, accessed on September 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 29, 2016.


Paronychia franciscana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff
Paronychia franciscana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff
Paronychia franciscana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff
Paronychia franciscana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Paronychia franciscana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Paronychia franciscana:
s NCo, n CCo (around San Francisco Bay), SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.