Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Parnassia parviflora
SMALL-FLOWERED GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ParnassiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome [annual], generally glabrous, often with +- red marks on leaves, flowers when dry. Stem: scape with generally 1 leaf-like bract [scape 0]. Leaf: simple, basal [cauline], alternate [subopposite], generally petioled, often with +- red marks when dry; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: 1-flowered [cyme]. Flower: generally bisexual, +- radial; hypanthium minute, free from ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5 [0], free, generally white; stamens generally 5, opposite sepals; staminodes generally 5, alternate stamens, lobes generally present, thread-like to oblong, gland-tipped; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber +- 1, placentas 4 [3], axile below, parietal above, styles very short, stigmas [3]4. Fruit: [3]4-valved capsule. Seed: many, winged, netted.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 70 species: northern temperate, low arctic, alpine, temp South America (Lepuropetalon, Parnassia). Note: Formerly included in Saxifragaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ParnassiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS
Leaf: basal, blade ovate to reniform, entire, base tapered to cordate. Flower: petals white, with yellow, green or gray-brown lines.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species. Etymology: (Mount Parnassus, Greece)

Parnassia parviflora DC.
NATIVE
Leaf: 2--7 cm; blade 1--3.5 cm, ovate to oblong, base generally truncate. Inflorescence: 10--35 cm; bract at or below scape middle, +- elliptic. Flower: calyx lobes 4--7 mm, elliptic, entire, spreading in fruit; petals 3.5--10 mm, 1--1.5 × sepals, ovate-elliptic, entire; staminodes 3.5--5 mm, lobes < 7(9), tips spheric; anthers 1--1.6 mm. Fruit: 7--13 mm.
Ecology: Rocky seeps; Elevation: 2000--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: c SNH (Convict Lake, Mono Co.); Distribution Outside California: Washington to Michigan, Canada. Flowering Time: Aug--Sep Note: Probably hybridizes with Parnassia palustris. Some reports of Parnassia parviflora refer to plants of Parnassia palustris that have small flowers and the bract generally at or below middle of scape.
Synonyms: Parnassia palustris L. var. parviflora (DC.) B. Boivin
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Parnassia palustris
Next taxon: Passifloraceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Parnassia parviflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter W. Ball 2016. Parnassia parviflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=36285, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Parnassia parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dylan Neubauer

More photos of Parnassia parviflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Parnassia parviflora:
c SNH (Convict Lake, Mono Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.