Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Parietaria judaica


Higher Taxonomy
Family: UrticaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NETTLE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub, soft-wooded tree], hairs stinging and not [glabrous]; monoecious or dioecious; wind-pollinated. Leaf: alternate or opposite, generally stipuled, petioled, blade often with translucent, raised dots due to crystals in epidermal cells. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered or head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Flower: generally unisexual, small, +- green; sepals generally 4--5, free to fused; petals 0. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 4--5, opposite sepals, incurved in bud, reflexing suddenly when flower opens. Pistillate Flower: ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, stigma 1, generally hair-tufted. Fruit: generally achene.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 700 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Boehmeria, ramie; Pilea, clearweed).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ParietariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: PELLITORY
Habit: Hairs sparse to dense, stinging 0. Stem: branches from base, decumbent to erect, generally herbaceous. Leaf: alternate, blade 1--9 cm, lanceolate to round, entire; stipules 0; crystals round. Inflorescence: head-, spike-, or panicle-like, generally few-flowered; flowers subtended by involucre of 1--3 lance-linear bracts. Flower: sepals 4, fused below. Staminate Flower: stamens 4. Fruit: ovoid, shiny.
Species In Genus: 20--30 species: worldwide temperate, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: wall, from habitat of some)
Unabridged Note: Parietaria floridana Nutt. collected as nursery weed in SCo.
Unabridged Reference: Hinton 1969 Sida 3:293--297
Parietaria judaica L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb 1--8 dm, decumbent to erect. Stem: becoming woody. Leaf: blade 11--90 mm, narrowly lanceolate to wide-ovate, base tapered to round; tip acuminate to long-tapered. Flower: calyx lobes 2--3.5 mm. Fruit: 1--1.5 mm, 0.5--0.9 mm wide, +- black, tip acute.
Ecology: Roadsides, disturbed areas on coastal bluffs; Elevation: < 125 m. Bioregional Distribution: s ScV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Eurasia, northern Africa. Flowering Time: Nov--Aug Note: Invasive in coastal urban settings.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Unabridged Reference: Hinton 1969 Sida 3:293--297
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Parietaria hespera var. hespera
Next taxon: Parietaria pensylvanica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland 2012, Parietaria judaica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=36254, accessed on June 24, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 24, 2019.

Parietaria judaica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Parietaria judaica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Parietaria judaica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Parietaria judaica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Parietaria judaica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Parietaria judaica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Parietaria judaica:
s ScV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.