Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Parentucellia latifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ParentucelliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, green, sticky-hairy, generally erect and unbranched in California. Leaf: generally opposite, sessile, toothed Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like, bracted. Flower: calyx 4-lobed, lobes +- equal, +- lanceolate; corolla 2-lipped, yellow or red-purple, upper lip entire or notched, forming hood, lower lip > upper, 3-lobed; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, included in upper corolla lip, anthers hairy, awned at base. Fruit: cylindric. Seed: many, minute, smooth.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western Europe, Mediterranean, central Asia. Etymology: (Tomaso Parentucelli, early Renaissance librarian to Cosimo de' Medici in Florence; as humanist Pope Nicholas V, 1447--1455, established Vatican library and gardens)

Parentucellia latifolia (L.) Caruel
NATURALIZED
Stem: < 30 cm. Leaf: 4--12 mm, triangular-lanceolate, dentate, margins +- purple. Inflorescence: interrupted; bracts deeply lobed. Flower: calyx 6--12 mm, lobes triangular-lanceolate, margins +- purple; corolla 8--10 mm, with 2 yellow, partly free ridge-like appendages near lower throat. Fruit: = calyx, glabrous.
Ecology: Uncommon. Pastures; Elevation: +- 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: n CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: May
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Parentucellia
Next taxon: Parentucellia viscosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Parentucellia latifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Parentucellia latifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=36249, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Parentucellia latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Lech Naumovich
Parentucellia latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Lech Naumovich
Parentucellia latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Lech Naumovich

More photos of Parentucellia latifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Parentucellia latifolia:
n CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.