Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Papaver californicum
FIRE POPPY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PapaverView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual [perennial herb]; sap white, orange, or red. Leaf: basal and cauline [or basal], deeply pinnate-lobed, glabrous or hairy, glaucous or not. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal, 1-flowered. Flower: bud nodding; sepals 2, shed at flower; petals generally 4, free, obovate to wedge-shaped, white to red or purple; stamens many, free; placentas 4--20, style 0(1), stigma disk- or head-like, lobes 4--20. Fruit: dehiscent by pores below stigma. Seed: many, < 0.7 mm, reniform, net-ridged, brown or black.
Species In Genus: 70+ species: especially Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: poppy) Note: Papaver dubium L. (fruit +- oblong, glabrous; peduncle hairs near flower appressed, stiff), perhaps in California as waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Papaver californicum A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 30--60 cm, glabrous to shaggy-hairy. Leaf: 3--9 cm. Flower: petals 10--20 mm, generally brick-red, base spotted +- green; filaments yellow-green, anthers yellow; carpels 4--8(11). Fruit: 1--1.6 cm, narrowly obovate. Seed: many, 0.4--0.5 mm, roughly net-ridged. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Burns, disturbed areas, open woodland; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CW, SW. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Papaver lemmonii Greene
Jepson eFlora Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Papaver argemone
Next taxon: Papaver heterophyllum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Papaver californicum

botanical illustration including Papaver californicum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2012, Papaver californicum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=36204, accessed on May 25, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 25, 2019.

Papaver californicum
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Papaver californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Papaver californicum
click for enlargement
© 1996 Christopher L. Christie
Papaver californicum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Papaver californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Papaver californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Papaver californicum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Papaver californicum:
CW, SW.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.