Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Paeonia californica


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PaeoniaceaeView Description 
Common Name: PEONY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub; roots generally in fleshy clusters. Stem: 1--several from root crown. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, large, deeply, generally ternately, dissected to compound, +- fleshy; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, flowers 1 or few in cluster. Flower: sepals generally 5, free, leathery, persistent in fruit; petals generally 5--10; stamens many, maturing outward; pistils 2--5, simple, thick-walled, surrounded at base by lobed disk, style +- 0. Fruit: follicles, 2--5. Seed: large, generally several per follicle, generally black, arilled.
Genera In Family: 1 genus: western United States, Eurasia, especially temperate eastern Asia.; many cultivated. Note: Disk evidently not nectar-secreting.
eFlora Treatment Author: Fosiée Tahbaz
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PaeoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: PEONY

Species In Genus: +- 30 species: Eurasia, 2 species in western United States. Etymology: (Greek: Paeon, physician to the gods)
Paeonia californica Nutt.
NATIVE
Stem: generally branched. Leaf: 1° divisions 3--9 cm, 1--6 cm wide; ultimate segments +- wide-linear or oblong, bases +- or not tapered. Flower: petals 15--25 mm; filaments 5--8 mm, anthers 3--7 mm. Fruit: 3--4 cm. Seed: +- 16 mm. Chromosomes: n=5.
Ecology: Chaparral, coastal scrub; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CCo, SCoR, SCo, TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Jan--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Fosiée Tahbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Paeonia brownii
Next taxon: Papaveraceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Paeonia californica

botanical illustration including Paeonia californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Fosiée Tahbaz 2012, Paeonia californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=35855, accessed on July 23, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 23, 2019.

Paeonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Paeonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Paeonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Paeonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Paeonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Paeonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Paeonia californica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Paeonia californica:
s CCo, SCoR, SCo, TR, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.