Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ozomelis trifida


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OzomelisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Plant minutely glandular; rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal, occasionally 1 cauline; petioles with long, downward-pointing, gland-tipped, white hairs, occasionally lacking in youngest leaves; blade ovate to round, +- lobed, base +- cordate. Inflorescence: spike-like raceme, +- 1-sided, blooming from base to tip; bracts generally scale-like. Flower: hypanthium widely obconic to bell-shaped, +- fused to ovary; sepals mucronate, gland at tip; petals not clawed, lobes [0]3[5] at tip; stamens 5, alternate petals; pistil 1, ovary generally > 1/2-inferior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal, stigmas unlobed, +- sessile. Fruit: capsule, becoming widely dehiscent. Seed: many, red-brown to black, minutely papillate.
Species In Genus: +- 3 species: temperate western North America. Etymology: (Greek: odor of honey, from flower)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Douglas E. Soltis
Ozomelis trifida (Graham) Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1.5--4.5 dm. Leaf: blade 2--8 cm wide, lobes 5--7. Inflorescence: pedicel (0)0.5--2 mm. Flower: hypanthium 2.5--3.5 mm wide; petals white to pale purple (+- purple), lobes rounded at tip. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Uncommon. Wet shaded slopes; Elevation: 1400--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, n SNH; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Alberta. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Mitella trifida Graham
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael S. Park & Douglas E. Soltis
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ozomelis diversifolia
Next taxon: Pectiantia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Ozomelis trifida

botanical illustration including Ozomelis trifida

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Douglas E. Soltis 2012, Ozomelis trifida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=35809, accessed on July 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 21, 2019.

Ozomelis trifida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Ozomelis trifida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Ozomelis trifida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Ozomelis trifida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Ozomelis trifida in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Ozomelis trifida:
KR, NCoRH, n SNH
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.