Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ozomelis diversifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OzomelisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Plant minutely glandular; rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal, occasionally 1 cauline; petioles with long, downward-pointing, gland-tipped, white hairs, occasionally lacking in youngest leaves; blade ovate to round, +- lobed, base +- cordate. Inflorescence: spike-like raceme, +- 1-sided, blooming from base to tip; bracts generally scale-like. Flower: hypanthium widely obconic to bell-shaped, +- fused to ovary; sepals mucronate, gland at tip; petals not clawed, lobes [0]3[5] at tip; stamens 5, alternate petals; pistil 1, ovary generally > 1/2-inferior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal, stigmas unlobed, +- sessile. Fruit: capsule, becoming widely dehiscent. Seed: many, red-brown to black, minutely papillate.
Species In Genus: +- 3 species: temperate western North America. Etymology: (Greek: odor of honey, from flower)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Douglas E. Soltis

Ozomelis diversifolia (Greene) Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--5 dm. Leaf: blade 3--6 cm wide, lobes 5--7. Inflorescence: pedicel (0)0.5--2 mm. Flower: hypanthium 2.5--3.5 mm wide; petals white to light pink, lobes acute at tip. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Uncommon. Moist woodland, streambanks; Elevation: 1000--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, NCoRH, CaRH, n SNH; Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Mitella diversifolia Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Douglas E. Soltis
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ozomelis
Next taxon: Ozomelis trifida

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ozomelis diversifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Douglas E. Soltis 2016. Ozomelis diversifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35805, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Ozomelis diversifolia:
KR, NCoRO, NCoRH, CaRH, n SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.