Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oxytropis parryi
PARRY'S OXYTROPE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OxytropisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOCOWEED, OXYTROPE
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed, hairy. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate, generally basal; stipules generally partly fused to petiole, initially forming a sheath, or free. Inflorescence: raceme, generally scapose, spike- or head-like or not, or 1--2-flowered; bracts generally persistent. Flower: calyx lobes < tube; corolla pink-purple, white, or +- yellow, keel tip beaked; 9 filaments fused, 1 free; style, stigma glabrous. Fruit: erect to reflexed, generally persistent, oblong to lanceolate, +- inflated, +- 2-chambered, septum from upper suture, partial to complete.
Species In Genus: +- 350 species: Eurasia, North America. Etymology: (Greek: sharp keel) Toxicity: Seriously TOXIC: causes "staggers" in livestock, mostly outside California.

Oxytropis parryi A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant densely cespitose, gray, silky or tomentose, hairs white, black. Leaf: basal; leaflets 11--15, 2--12 mm, ovate to oblong, folded. Inflorescence: head-like, generally exserted; flowers 1--3, ascending to erect. Flower: corolla 7--10 mm, purple. Fruit: ascending to erect, 15--20 mm, 5--6 mm wide, lanceolate to narrowly ovate, leathery, +- 2-chambered, sessile.
Ecology: Near timberline, above; Elevation: 3100--3800 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, SNE (White, Inyo, Sweetwater mtns); Distribution Outside California: to Idaho, Wyoming, Colorado, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Oxytropis oreophila var. oreophila
Next taxon: Parkinsonia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski 2016. Oxytropis parryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35786, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Oxytropis parryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Oxytropis parryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Oxytropis parryi
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Oxytropis parryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Oxytropis parryi
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oxytropis parryi
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson

More photos of Oxytropis parryi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Oxytropis parryi:
c&s SNH, SNE (White, Inyo, Sweetwater mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.