Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oxypolis occidentalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OxypolisView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous; tubers clustered. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: blade oblong [linear, triangular-ovate], pinnate, [simple, ternate]; main axis segmented, hollow, occasionally bladeless. Inflorescence: umbels compound; involucre, involucel variable; bracts, bractlets 0 or 1--several, +- inconspicuous; rays, pedicels few to many, spreading-ascending. Flower: calyx lobes evident [minute] but not a persistent crown on fruit; petals wide, white, tips narrowed. Fruit: oblong to obovate, compressed front-to-back; ribs unequal, marginal widely thin-winged, wings veined on back at inner margin, others thread-like; oil tube 1 per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base.
Species In Genus: +- 6 species: western and eastern United States, Caribbean. Etymology: (Greek: sharp white)

Oxypolis occidentalis J.M. Coult. & Rose
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 6--15 dm. Leaf: petiole 1--5 dm; blade 12--30 cm, oblong, 1-pinnate, leaflets 5--13, 3.5--9.5 cm, lanceolate to widely ovate, crenate to serrate or irregularly cut; cauline leaves with enlarged petiole, smaller leaflets than basal. Inflorescence: peduncle 6--30 cm; bracts 0--1(8), 5--20 mm, linear, scarious; bractlets like bracts, < 10 mm; rays 12--24, 2--8.5 cm; pedicels 3--15 mm. Flower: calyx lobes conspicuous. Fruit: 5--6 mm, oblong or ovate. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Bogs, wet meadows, stream sides, generally in conifer forest; Elevation: < 2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRF, SN, SnGb, SnBr, W&I; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, British Columbia. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Oxypolis
Next taxon: Pastinaca

Name Search
botanical illustration including Oxypolis occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Oxypolis occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35715, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Oxypolis occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Oxypolis occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Oxypolis occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Oxypolis occidentalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Oxypolis occidentalis:
CaRF, SN, SnGb, SnBr, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.