Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oxalis pilosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OxalidaceaeView Description 

Common Name: OXALIS FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [vine, shrub, tree]. Leaf: compound (palmate [pinnate, or leaflet 1]), alternate, often +- basal in rosettes or at stem or rhizome tips in clusters, generally petioled, stipules generally 0, leaflets generally sessile. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel- or raceme-like or not, or flowers 1, generally in axils; peduncle bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, free or fused at base; petals 5, free or fused above base; stamens 10[15], fused below, of 2 lengths; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers [3]5, placentas axile, styles [1]5, generally +- free. Fruit: generally capsule, loculicidal. Seed: generally arilled.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, number of species uncertain: especially temperate. Note: Often heterostylous.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OxalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Roots fibrous or woody; bulbs, tubers, or rhizomes often present. Stem: +- 0 or not. Leaf: stipules 0 or small; leaflets 3, generally +- obcordate [not], generally entire, generally green. Flower: petals clawed; styles erect or curved. Fruit: cylindric to spheric, explosively dehiscent. Seed: flat, often ridged; aril translucent.
Species In Genus: 500--950 species: especially temperate. Etymology: (Greek: sour, from acidic taste) Note: Taxonomy difficult, needs study; generally heterostylous; many (especially aliens in California except Oxalis micrantha) ornamental; some noxious weeds; oxalates may be TOXIC to livestock; Oxalis latifolia Kunth possibly naturalized in CCo (Keil 30389, just north of San Simeon), differs from Oxalis purpurea in having flowers in umbel-like cyme; Oxalis hirta L. an historical waif (no recent collections), excluded.

Oxalis pilosa Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Taproot +- woody, generally > 4 mm diam. Stem: erect to decumbent, < 40 cm, rooting at nodes or not, hairs 0.7--1.2 mm, dense, generally spreading. Leaf: leaflets < 1.5 cm, appressed-hairy. Inflorescence: 1--3-flowered; pedicel < 2 cm, hairs dense, generally spreading, occasionally appressed. Flower: sepals 3.5--6 mm, lanceolate, tips ciliate; petals generally 8--12 mm, yellow. Fruit: 12--18 mm, hairs simple, short, appressed, and multicellular, spreading.
Ecology: Coastal grassland, scrub, chaparral; Elevation: < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, n SNF, CW (exc SCoRI), SCo, WTR, PR (exc SnJt); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Mexico. Flowering Time: Feb--Sep
Synonyms: Oxalis albicans Kunth subsp. pilosa (Nutt.) G. Eiten; Oxalis corniculata L. subsp. pilosa (Nutt.) Lourteig; Oxalis corniculata L. var. wrightii (A. Gray) B.L. Turner
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Oxalis pes-caprae
Next taxon: Oxalis purpurea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Oxalis pilosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff 2016. Oxalis pilosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35601, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Oxalis pilosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Oxalis pilosa
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff
Oxalis pilosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Oxalis pilosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Oxalis pilosa:
NCo, NCoRO, n SNF, CW (exc SCoRI), SCo, WTR, PR (exc SnJt);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.