Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oxalis californica
CALIFORNIA WOOD-SORREL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OxalidaceaeView Description 

Common Name: OXALIS FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [vine, shrub, tree]. Leaf: compound (palmate [pinnate, or leaflet 1]), alternate, often +- basal in rosettes or at stem or rhizome tips in clusters, generally petioled, stipules generally 0, leaflets generally sessile. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel- or raceme-like or not, or flowers 1, generally in axils; peduncle bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, free or fused at base; petals 5, free or fused above base; stamens 10[15], fused below, of 2 lengths; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers [3]5, placentas axile, styles [1]5, generally +- free. Fruit: generally capsule, loculicidal. Seed: generally arilled.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, number of species uncertain: especially temperate. Note: Often heterostylous.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OxalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Roots fibrous or woody; bulbs, tubers, or rhizomes often present. Stem: +- 0 or not. Leaf: stipules 0 or small; leaflets 3, generally +- obcordate [not], generally entire, generally green. Flower: petals clawed; styles erect or curved. Fruit: cylindric to spheric, explosively dehiscent. Seed: flat, often ridged; aril translucent.
Species In Genus: 500--950 species: especially temperate. Etymology: (Greek: sour, from acidic taste) Note: Taxonomy difficult, needs study; generally heterostylous; many (especially aliens in California except Oxalis micrantha) ornamental; some noxious weeds; oxalates may be TOXIC to livestock; Oxalis latifolia Kunth possibly naturalized in CCo (Keil 30389, just north of San Simeon), differs from Oxalis purpurea in having flowers in umbel-like cyme; Oxalis hirta L. an historical waif (no recent collections), excluded.

Oxalis californica (Abrams) R. Knuth
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb; taproot +- woody, generally > 4 mm diam; bulbs 0. Stem: < 40 cm, decumbent to erect, not rooting at nodes, hairs generally sparse, appressed or arched upward. Leaf: cauline; petiole < 7 cm; leaflets < 1.5 cm, appressed-hairy. Inflorescence: 1--3-flowered; pedicel 2--3 cm, sparsely appressed-hairy. Flower: sepals 3--7 mm, ovate, purple-tinged, tip ciliate; petals generally 8--12 mm, yellow-orange, drying +- red. Fruit: 10--15 mm, < 2 × pedicel, hairs simple, short, appressed, rarely multicellular.
Ecology: Coastal scrub, chaparral; Elevation: < 2035 m. Bioregional Distribution: SW (exc SnBr, SnJt); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun Note: Probably closely related to Oxalis pilosa.
Synonyms: Oxalis albicans Kunth subsp. californica (Abrams) G. Eiten
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Oxalis bowiei
Next taxon: Oxalis corniculata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff 2016. Oxalis californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35600, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Oxalis californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Oxalis californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Oxalis californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Oxalis californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Oxalis californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Oxalis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Oxalis californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Oxalis californica:
SW (exc SnBr, SnJt);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.