Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Osmorhiza purpurea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OsmorhizaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SWEET-CICELY
Habit: Perennial herb, +- glabrous to hairy; roots thick, clustered, licorice-scented. Stem: branched, leafy. Leaf: blade oblong to triangular-ovate, 2-pinnate or ternate-pinnate or 2--3-ternate, leaflets lanceolate to round. Inflorescence: umbels compound; bracts 0; bractlets 0--several, conspicuous; rays, pedicels few, spreading-ascending to spreading. Flower: calyx lobes 0; petals obovate, white, purple, or +- green-yellow (+- green-white), tips narrowed; disk occasionally present. Fruit: linear to oblong, cylindric to club-shaped, +- compressed side-to-side, bristly to glabrous; base obtuse or long-tapered into tail, tip tapered into beak or obtuse; ribs thread-like; oil tubes obscure; fruit axis divided in distal 1/2. Seed: face concave or grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: America, eastern and southern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: sweet root)

Osmorhiza purpurea (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Suksd.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--6 dm, glabrous to sparsely fine-hairy. Leaf: petiole 5--12 cm; blade 3--10 cm wide, triangular-ovate to round, 2--3-ternate, leaflets 1.5--7 cm, lanceolate to ovate, coarsely serrate to irregularly cut or lobed. Inflorescence: peduncle 3--10 cm; bractlets 0; rays 2--6, 3--9.5 cm, spreading-ascending; pedicels 5--25 mm. Flower: corolla purple (+- green-white); styles 0.4--0.8 mm; ovary tip projection depressed-conic; disk conspicuous. Fruit: 8--15 mm, linear-fusiform; tail 1--5 mm; tip narrowed proximal to beak; ribs bristly at base. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Damp conifer forest; Elevation: 150--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Del Norte Co.); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Osmorhiza occidentalis
Next taxon: Oxypolis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Osmorhiza purpurea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35572, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Osmorhiza purpurea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Osmorhiza purpurea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Osmorhiza purpurea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson

More photos of Osmorhiza purpurea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Osmorhiza purpurea:
NCo (Del Norte Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.