Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Osmorhiza brachypoda

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OsmorhizaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SWEET-CICELY
Habit: Perennial herb, +- glabrous to hairy; roots thick, clustered, licorice-scented. Stem: branched, leafy. Leaf: blade oblong to triangular-ovate, 2-pinnate or ternate-pinnate or 2--3-ternate, leaflets lanceolate to round. Inflorescence: umbels compound; bracts 0; bractlets 0--several, conspicuous; rays, pedicels few, spreading-ascending to spreading. Flower: calyx lobes 0; petals obovate, white, purple, or +- green-yellow (+- green-white), tips narrowed; disk occasionally present. Fruit: linear to oblong, cylindric to club-shaped, +- compressed side-to-side, bristly to glabrous; base obtuse or long-tapered into tail, tip tapered into beak or obtuse; ribs thread-like; oil tubes obscure; fruit axis divided in distal 1/2. Seed: face concave or grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: America, eastern and southern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: sweet root)

Osmorhiza brachypoda Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--8 dm, finely hairy. Leaf: petiole 5--20 cm; blade 1--2 dm, ovate to triangular-ovate, 2--3-ternate, leaflets 2--8 cm, ovate, serrate to irregularly cut or pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: peduncle 9--20 cm; bractlets 2--6, 2--10 mm, linear to lanceolate; rays 2--5, 3.5--12 cm, spreading-ascending; pedicels 1--5 mm. Flower: corolla +- green-yellow; styles generally < 1 mm; disk generally conspicuous. Fruit: 12--20 mm, oblong-fusiform; tail 1--4 mm; beak slender; ribs bristly. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Moist ravines, conifer forest, woodland; Elevation: 200--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNF, n SNH, Teh, SnFrB, SCoR, TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: central Arizona. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Osmorhiza berteroi
Next taxon: Osmorhiza depauperata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Osmorhiza brachypoda

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Osmorhiza brachypoda, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35564, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Osmorhiza brachypoda
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Osmorhiza brachypoda
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Osmorhiza brachypoda
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Osmorhiza brachypoda
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Osmorhiza brachypoda
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Osmorhiza brachypoda
click for enlargement
© 2005 Keir Morse

More photos of Osmorhiza brachypoda in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Osmorhiza brachypoda:
c&s SNF, n SNH, Teh, SnFrB, SCoR, TR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.