Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Orthilia secunda
ONE-SIDED WINTERGREEN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OrthiliaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: straight spiral, from 1-sided raceme) Note: Once placed in Pyrola.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace & Erich Haber

Orthilia secunda (L.) House
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, +- shrubby or not, < 20 cm, evergreen, rhizomed. Leaf: +- cauline, generally near base, 1.5--6 cm, ovate-elliptic, leathery or not, entire to finely crenate, petioled. Inflorescence: raceme, elongate, 1-sided, arched, +- erect in fruit; peduncle densely papillate; bracts several, generally lanceolate. Flower: radial, +- closed, parts in 5s, free; petals with 2 basal tubercles adaxially, +- green to cream-white; stamens 10, filaments +- narrow throughout, glabrous, anther pores not on tubes; nectary present; ovary superior, style straight, exserted, stigma peltate, lobes 5, shallow, domed. Fruit: capsule, pendent; valves opening base to tip, margins fibrous. Chromosomes: 2n=38.
Ecology: Dry, shady, conifer forests; Elevation: 1000--3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, NCoRO, s CaRH, SNH, SnBr, SnJt, MP, SNE (exc W&I); Distribution Outside California: circumboreal, subarctic, North America, Central America, Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Pyrola secunda L.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace & Erich Haber
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Orthilia
Next taxon: Phyllodoce

Name Search
botanical illustration including Orthilia secunda

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace & Erich Haber 2016. Orthilia secunda, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35496, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Orthilia secunda
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Rice
Orthilia secunda
click for enlargement
© 1982 Gary A. Monroe
Orthilia secunda
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Orthilia secunda
click for enlargement
© 1988 Gary A. Monroe
Orthilia secunda
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Orthilia secunda
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Orthilia secunda in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Orthilia secunda:
KR, NCoRH, NCoRO, s CaRH, SNH, SnBr, SnJt, MP, SNE (exc W&I);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.