Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Orogenia fusiformis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OrogeniaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous, +- glaucous; root tuberous. Stem: 0 or short. Leaf: basal, generally recurved or spreading; lowest bladeless, scarious sheaths; blades ovate to triangular-ovate, 1--3-ternately dissected, segments generally linear to lanceolate, elongate. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled; bracts 0; bractlets 0--few, minute; rays few, spreading; pedicels few, 0 to short. Flower: calyx 0; petals obovate, white, tips narrowed; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: +- ovate, compressed front-to-back; marginal ribs corky-winged, incurved, not wing-like, others thread-like; oil tubes per rib-interval several; fruit axis a corky ridge along middle of each fruit half. Seed: face +- concave.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: mountain race)

Orogenia fusiformis S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--15 cm; tuber 3--10 mm wide, carrot-like. Leaf: bladeless sheath 2--7 cm, oblong; petiole 3--5 cm; blade 2--8 cm wide, segments 5--60 mm, linear to lance-linear, acute or obtuse. Inflorescence: peduncles 1--3, 2--15 cm, recurving; fertile rays 1--8, 5--60 mm; fertile pedicels 2--15, < 1 mm. Fruit: 3--4 mm, ovate; ribs on back obscure.
Ecology: Gravelly flats, flower near melting snow; Elevation: 1000--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, n SNH; Distribution Outside California: to central Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Orogenia
Next taxon: Osmorhiza

Name Search
botanical illustration including Orogenia fusiformis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Orogenia fusiformis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35488, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Orogenia fusiformis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Orogenia fusiformis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Orogenia fusiformis:
KR, CaRH, n SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.