Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Orobanche cooperi

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OrobancheView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, not green (holoparasites), generally glandular-puberulent distally; root attachment occasionally tuber-like. Stem: simple or branched. Inflorescence: generally +- spike-like (proximal flowers often short-pedicelled or on short branches), generally dense; flowers generally > 20; bracts generally lanceolate to deltate (wider on peduncle); bractlets 0 or 2. Flower: calyx lobes 4--5; corolla glandular-puberulent, generally lacking ring of hairs at stamen bases, upper lip erect to reflexed, 2-lobed, lower lip 3-lobed, spreading, throat floor with yellow folds; anthers glabrous to hairy; stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: 2-valved; placentas generally 2, often lobed. Seed: < 0.7 mm.
Species In Genus: 140 species: worldwide, especially Mediterranean. Etymology: (Greek: vetch strangler, from parasitic habit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alison E.L. Colwell & Lawrence R. Heckard

Orobanche cooperi (A. Gray) A. Heller
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--40 cm, generally dark +- purple above ground, glandular-puberulent; root attachment occasionally a coral-like thickening. Stem: simple or branched, often forming large clumps, stout, little enlarged at base. Inflorescence: 4--5 cm wide; proximal pedicels < 5 cm, distal 0. Flower: calyx 8--12 mm, lobes 5, > tube, triangular, acuminate; corolla 18--32 mm, +- purple, hairs long-stalked, generally glandular, tube lacking ring of hairs, lips 5--10 mm, upper lobes 6--10 mm, > lower, obtuse; anthers generally hairy; stigma lobes 2, thin, recurved. Chromosomes: 2n=24,48,72.
Ecology: Sandy flats, washes, on Asteraceae (generally Ambrosia, Encelia farinosa); Elevation: -30--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: Jan--May Note: An undescribed form (probably best a subsp.), 2n=96, with smaller, shorter-lobed corolla and peltate, bowl-shaped stigma occurs on same hosts over range of sp.
Synonyms: Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt. var. cooperi (A. Gray) Beck; Orobanche ludoviciana var. latiloba Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Alison E.L. Colwell & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Orobanche californica subsp. jepsonii
Next taxon: Orobanche corymbosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alison E.L. Colwell & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Orobanche cooperi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35468, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Orobanche cooperi
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Orobanche cooperi
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Orobanche cooperi
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Orobanche cooperi
click for enlargement
© 1998 Christopher L. Christie
Orobanche cooperi
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Orobanche cooperi
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Orobanche cooperi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Orobanche cooperi:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.