Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ornithostaphylos oppositifolia
BAJA CALIFORNIA BIRDBUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OrnithostaphylosView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: bird grape cluster, for obscure reasons)

Ornithostaphylos oppositifolia (Parry) Small
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, rigidly branched, glabrous to hairy, burled. Stem: erect, < 2 m; bark thin. Leaf: opposite or whorled, 2.5--8 cm, 3--6 mm wide, +- linear, evergreen, leathery; margins rolled under. Inflorescence: panicle, bracted; pedicel not jointed to flower, bractlets 2. Flower: sepals (4)5, +- 1/2 fused; corolla +- spheric to urn-shaped, petals (4)5, +- 2/3 fused, white; stamens generally 10, anthers dehiscing by separate gaping slits, awned; ovary superior, chambers 5, placentas axile. Fruit: drupe; stones 5, fused. Seed: generally 2 per stone.
Ecology: Chaparral; Elevation: 100--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo (San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Jan--Apr Note: Part of known population transplanted away from construction of United States/Mexicoico border fence.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Ornithostaphylos
Next taxon: Orthilia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ornithostaphylos oppositifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Ornithostaphylos oppositifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35461, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Ornithostaphylos oppositifolia:
SCo (San Diego Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.