Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oreonana vestita
WOOLLY MOUNTAIN-PARSLEY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OreonanaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted, cushion-forming, generally coarsely hairy or tomentose. Stem: 0. Leaf: basal-most bladeless sheaths; distal blades narrowly ovate to round, pinnately or ternately dissected, segments lanceolate or oblong. Inflorescence: umbels compound, head-like, spheric or hemispheric; peduncles spreading; bracts 0; involucel 1-sided, bractlets fused to +- free; rays few to many, spreading to spreading-ascending; fertile pedicels short, sterile > fruit. Flower: bisexual, staminate, or sterile; calyx lobes conspicuous or not; petals spoon-shaped or oblanceolate, generally white or yellow, or purple in age, early-deciduous, tips narrowed; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: ovate to round, +- compressed side-to-side to cylindric, hairy; ribs +- equal, thread-like; oil tubes several per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face deeply grooved.
Species In Genus: 3 species: high mountains of CA-FP. Etymology: (Greek: mountain dwarf)

Oreonana vestita (S. Watson) Jeps.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 4--15 cm, white-tomentose. Leaf: bladeless sheaths 1.5--3 cm; petiole 2--10 cm; blade 1.5--5 cm, ovate to round, segments 3--10 mm, oblong. Inflorescence: umbels 2--5 cm, hemispheric, appearing +- with leaf blades; peduncles 4--12 cm, spreading; bractlets +- free; rays 10--25, 1--2 cm, not scarious-winged, not webbed; sterile pedicels 10--15 mm. Flower: bisexual or staminate; calyx lobes inconspicuous, obscured by hairs; corolla yellow or maroon; anthers yellow. Fruit: 5--6 mm, 3--4 mm wide, tomentose. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Ridge tops; Elevation: 1670--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnGb, SnBr. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Oreonana purpurascens
Next taxon: Orogenia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Oreonana vestita, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35433, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Oreonana vestita
click for enlargement
© 2012 Michael Charters
Oreonana vestita
click for enlargement
© 2012 Michael Charters
Oreonana vestita
click for enlargement
© 2012 Michael Charters
Oreonana vestita
click for enlargement
© 2008 Michael Charters
Oreonana vestita
click for enlargement
© 2012 Michael Charters
Oreonana vestita
click for enlargement
© 2012 Michael Charters

More photos of Oreonana vestita in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Oreonana vestita:
SnGb, SnBr.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.