Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oreonana purpurascens
PURPLE MOUNTAIN-PARSLEY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OreonanaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted, cushion-forming, generally coarsely hairy or tomentose. Stem: 0. Leaf: basal-most bladeless sheaths; distal blades narrowly ovate to round, pinnately or ternately dissected, segments lanceolate or oblong. Inflorescence: umbels compound, head-like, spheric or hemispheric; peduncles spreading; bracts 0; involucel 1-sided, bractlets fused to +- free; rays few to many, spreading to spreading-ascending; fertile pedicels short, sterile > fruit. Flower: bisexual, staminate, or sterile; calyx lobes conspicuous or not; petals spoon-shaped or oblanceolate, generally white or yellow, or purple in age, early-deciduous, tips narrowed; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: ovate to round, +- compressed side-to-side to cylindric, hairy; ribs +- equal, thread-like; oil tubes several per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face deeply grooved.
Species In Genus: 3 species: high mountains of CA-FP. Etymology: (Greek: mountain dwarf)

Oreonana purpurascens Shevock & Constance
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 0.8--2.2 cm, gray-hairy. Leaf: bladeless sheaths 3--6 cm; petiole 4--7 cm; blade 5--10 cm, narrowly ovate, segments 1--3 mm, lanceolate or oblong. Inflorescence: umbels 2.5--4.5 cm diam, spheric, appearing before leaf blades; peduncles 12--18 cm, spreading; bractlets fused; rays 20--35, 5--15 mm, outer scarious-winged, webbed; sterile pedicels 3--10 mm. Flower: bisexual, staminate, or sterile; calyx lobes 1.5--3 mm, spreading, purple; corolla white; anthers purple. Fruit: 4--5 mm wide, +- glabrous to hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Ridgetops, generally on metamorphic rocks, in red-fir or lodgepole-pine forests; Elevation: 2375--2860 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Oreonana clementis
Next taxon: Oreonana vestita

Name Search
botanical illustration including Oreonana purpurascens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Oreonana purpurascens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35432, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Oreonana purpurascens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oreonana purpurascens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oreonana purpurascens
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game
Oreonana purpurascens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oreonana purpurascens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oreonana purpurascens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson

More photos of Oreonana purpurascens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Oreonana purpurascens:
s SNH.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.