Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Opuntia chlorotica
PANCAKE PRICKLY-PEAR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OpuntiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PRICKLY-PEAR
Habit: Shrub, tree; roots fibrous [tuberous]. Stem: generally erect, < 6 [12] m; segments generally flat (+- cylindric), generally firmly attached; tubercles 0 to +- developed; ribs 0. Leaf: small, conic, fleshy, deciduous, present on young stems, ovaries. Spines: 0--many per areole, cylindric or flat, tip smooth or barbed, epidermis persistent; glochids generally many. Fruit: juicy, fleshy or dry; wall thick, bearing areoles; spiny or not. Seed: in a bony, +- white aril.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: America; Opuntia ficus-indica cultivated for food, others for ornamental. Etymology: (Possibly from Papago Indian name ("opun") for this food pl; or for a spiny plant of Opus, Greece) Note: Spines smaller, fewer in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Spineless stems, ovaries, and fruit generally with glochids, these occasionally long, conspicuous; hybridization common. Taxa with cylindric to club-shaped stems moved to Cylindropuntia, Grusonia.

Opuntia chlorotica Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
NATIVE
Habit: +- tree-like. Stem: 1.5--2 m; branches ascending; segments 13--20 cm, generally round, glabrous. Spines: 3--8 in at least distal areoles, longest 2.5--5 cm, generally straight, flat, +- reflexed, translucent yellow. Flower: inner perianth 2--2.5 cm, yellow; filaments white; style white, stigma yellow-green. Fruit: +- 4 cm, juicy; exterior purple-red; middle layer white, seed-pulp pink; areoles 40--70. Seed: 3 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Pinyon/juniper woodland, desert scrub edge, chaparral; Elevation: 600--1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: e PR, DMoj (desert mountains and lower montane slopes, canyons); Distribution Outside California: to Nevada, New Mexico, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: If recognized taxonomically, stabilized hybrids with Opuntia phaeacantha in DMtns (New York Mountains, eastern San Bernardino Co.), southern Nevada, western Arizona assignable to Opuntia ×curvispina Griffiths (2n=44).
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei
Next taxon: Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Opuntia chlorotica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35213, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Opuntia chlorotica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Opuntia chlorotica
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Opuntia chlorotica
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Opuntia chlorotica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Opuntia chlorotica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Opuntia chlorotica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Opuntia chlorotica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Opuntia chlorotica:
e PR, DMoj (desert mountains and lower montane slopes, canyons);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.