Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oenanthe sarmentosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OenantheView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb from clustered, fibrous-tuberous roots or rhizomes, glabrous. Stem: generally decumbent or ascending, proximal nodes generally rooting. Leaf: blade oblong to triangular-ovate, generally 1--3-pinnate, leaflets wide or narrow, generally serrate to pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: umbels compound; bracts generally 0 or inconspicuous; bractlets many; rays, pedicels many, spreading or spreading-ascending. Flower: outer bisexual or staminate, occasionally bilateral; outer calyx lobes acute, generally prominent, persistent and enlarging in fruit or not; petals wide, white, tips narrowed; styles persistent. Fruit: oblong-ovate to round, +- cylindric [+- compressed front-to-back]; ribs low, obtuse, corky; oil tubes generally 1 per rib-interval. Seed: face flat.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: North America, Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: wine flower) Note: Oenanthe pimpinelloides record based on misidentified specimen.

Oenanthe sarmentosa C. Presl ex DC.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--15 dm. Leaf: petiole 1--3.5 dm; blade 1--3 dm, 6--25 cm wide, generally 2-pinnate, leaflets 1--6 cm, +- ovate, serrate to lobed; cauline leaves like basal. Inflorescence: peduncle 5--13 cm; bractlets many, 4--5 mm, lanceolate, acute; rays 10--20, 1.5--3 cm; pedicels 2--6 mm. Flower: calyx lobes 0.5--1 mm, lanceolate; styles 2--3 mm. Fruit: 2.5--3.5 mm, oblong; ribs +- wide. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Streams, marshes, ponds, generally aquatic; Elevation: < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRI, CaRF, SNF (uncommon), CCo, SnFrB, SCo, SnBr, PR, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to western Canada. Flowering Time: Jun--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Oenanthe
Next taxon: Oreonana

Name Search
botanical illustration including Oenanthe sarmentosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Oenanthe sarmentosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34904, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Oenanthe sarmentosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Oenanthe sarmentosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Oenanthe sarmentosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Oenanthe sarmentosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Oenanthe sarmentosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Oenanthe sarmentosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Oenanthe sarmentosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Oenanthe sarmentosa:
NCo, NCoRI, CaRF, SNF (uncommon), CCo, SnFrB, SCo, SnBr, PR, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.