Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oemleria cerasiformis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OemleriaView Description 

Common Name: OSO BERRY

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Augustus Gottlieb Oemler, German naturalist at Savannah, Georgia, 1773--1852)
eFlora Treatment Author: William J. Hess & Thomas J. Rosatti

Oemleria cerasiformis (Hook. & Arn.) J.W. Landon
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, small tree, 1--6 m; dioecious (monoecious). Leaf: simple, deciduous, 5--13 cm, 2--5 cm wide, elliptic to narrow-obovate, abaxially paler, sometimes puberulent becoming glabrous, adaxially glabrous; margins generally entire, +- rolled under; stipules early-deciduous; petiole 5--15 mm. Inflorescence: racemes on short lateral branches, 3--10 cm, pendent, bracted; pedicel bractlets 1--2, near top. Flower: fragrant, unisexual, occasionally bisexual; hypanthium 3--4.5 mm, bractlets 0; petals 3--6 mm, clawed, white. Staminate Flower: hypanthium persistent; petals > pistillate petals; stamens 15, in 3 series, prominent. Pistillate Flower: most of hypanthium deciduous after flower; ovaries generally 5, prominent, free, styles deciduous. Fruit: drupes 1--5, 5--15 mm, bean-shaped, blue-black, glaucous. Chromosomes: x=8.
Ecology: Chaparral, canyons, streambanks, lowland wet to dry open woodland, coast to shaded conifer forest; Elevation: < 1850 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, w CaR, w SN, ScV (Sutter Buttes), s-c SnJV, w CW, sw WTR; Distribution Outside California: to southern British Columbia. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Synonyms: Nuttallia cerasiformis Hook. & Arn.; Osmaronia cerasiformis (Hook. & Arn.) Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: William J. Hess & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Oemleria
Next taxon: Peraphyllum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Oemleria cerasiformis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: William J. Hess & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Oemleria cerasiformis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34900, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Oemleria cerasiformis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Oemleria cerasiformis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Oemleria cerasiformis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Oemleria cerasiformis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Oemleria cerasiformis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Oemleria cerasiformis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Oemleria cerasiformis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Oemleria cerasiformis:
NW, w CaR, w SN, ScV (Sutter Buttes), s-c SnJV, w CW, sw WTR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.