Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Odontostomum hartwegii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: TecophilaeaceaeView Description 

Common Name: TECOPHILAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb; corm deep, outer coat fibrous. Stem: 1, erect, +- zigzag. Leaf: mostly basal, linear [to lanceolate], sheathing. Inflorescence: panicle, in smaller plants raceme; bracts scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or fused, often reflexed; stamens 6, fused to perianth parts, alternate 6 staminodes, anthers attached at base; ovary superior, chambers 3, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 3, brown.
Genera In Family: 9 genera: 23 species: western United States, Africa, Chile. Etymology: (Based on the genus Tecophilaea Bertero ex Colla, named for Tecophila Billotti, botanical artist and daughter of Italian botanist Luigi Aloysius Colla (1766--1848), credited with publishing the genus name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OdontostomumView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: tooth mouth, from staminodes +- at top of perianth tube)

Odontostomum hartwegii Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Corm 2.5--3 cm, +- ovoid. Stem: +- scapose, 12--50 cm, +- curved, generally branched. Leaf: 10--30 cm; upper reduced. Inflorescence: bracts 3--10 mm, linear; pedicel 3--30 mm, with scarious bractlet above middle. Flower: perianth parts fused below, petal-like, white to +- yellow, tube 4--5 mm, strongly veined, lobes +- = tube, spreading, reflexed in age, 3--7-veined; stamens 6, filaments 1--2 mm, staminodes 0.5--1 mm, anthers dehiscing by pores at tip; style 4--5 mm, thread-like. Seed: obovoid. Chromosomes: n=10.
Ecology: Clay, often serpentine soils; Elevation: < 600 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRI, CaR, n&c SNF. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Odontostomum
Next taxon: Themidaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Odontostomum hartwegii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Odontostomum hartwegii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34887, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Odontostomum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Odontostomum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Odontostomum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Odontostomum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Odontostomum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Odontostomum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Odontostomum hartwegii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Odontostomum hartwegii:
KR, NCoRI, CaR, n&c SNF.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.