Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Nymphoides peltata
WATER FRINGE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MenyanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BUCKBEAN FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb [annual], +- aquatic, herbage glabrous; rhizomes thick. Leaf: simple or of 3 leaflets, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole bases sheathing. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial; sepals 5, united or not; corolla rotate to funnel-shaped, lobes 5, fringed or coarse-hairy marginally or adaxially or not; stamens 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, anthers sagittate; nectaries generally 5, at ovary base; pistil 1, ovary generally +- superior, chamber 1, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule [+- fleshy], valves 2--4. Seed: few to many, smooth, shiny.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, +- 70 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NymphoidesView Description 


Common Name: FLOATING-HEART
Leaf: simple, submersed or floating, deeply cordate, generally alternate, those on flowering stems generally opposite; petioles > blades. Inflorescence: +- umbel, in axils of petioles near top of long, petiole-like flower stem, often with clusters of tuberous roots. Flower: corolla rotate, white or yellow, lobes with a glandular appendage near base; filaments < to > style; stigma persistent, 2-lobed. Fruit: irregularly dehiscent.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: North America, South America, Eurasia, Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: Nymphaea-like, from resemblance of leaves to those of water lily) Note: Sometimes in Gentianaceae, but plants differ in their +- aquatic habitats, generally alternate, petioled leaves, and several other ways.
Nymphoides peltata (S.G. Gmel.) Kuntze
NATURALIZED
Habit: Heterostylous. Stem: < 160 cm, creeping; flowering stems floating. Leaf: 3--10 cm wide; margin wavy or entire. Inflorescence: flowers 2--5. Flower: pedicel 3--10 cm, +- thick; calyx lobes lance-oblong; corolla 30--40 mm diam, yellow, lobe margins wide, thin, wavy, fringed-ciliate; styles < filaments on some pls, > filaments on others. Seed: ovate, flat, coarsely ciliate. Chromosomes: 2n=54.
Ecology: Still water, slow-moving rivers; Elevation: +- 1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNH (Trout Lake, El Dorado Co.), CCo (reported); Distribution Outside California: Washington, northeastern United States, Arkansas, Arizona; native to Eurasia, Mediterranean. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep Note: Cult in aquatic gardens; listed as invasive in many states.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nymphoides
Next taxon: Molluginaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & William J. Stone 2012, Nymphoides peltata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34809, accessed on November 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 19, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Nymphoides peltata.



Geographic subdivisions for Nymphoides peltata:
n SNH (Trout Lake, El Dorado Co.), CCo (reported)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.