Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nymphaea mexicana
YELLOW or BANANA WATERLILY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NymphaeaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERLILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, aquatic, rhizomed, stoloned or not; herbage with air chambers. Leaf: alternate, from rhizome; blades floating, submersed, or +- emergent, << petiole, +- deeply notched at base into 2 lobes [peltate]. Inflorescence: 1-flowered, axillary; peduncle long. Flower: bisexual, generally on or above water; sepals 4--14, free, petal-like or not; petals many [(0)], stamen-like or not; stamens many, attached to receptacle or ovary side, filaments generally wide; ovary compound, superior to inferior, chambers 3--many, many-ovuled, stigmas in radiating lines on stigmatic disk. Fruit: berry-like, +- dehiscent or not, spongy.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, +- 70 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: John H. Wiersema
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NymphaeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERLILY, WATER-NYMPH
Habit: Rhizomes prostrate to erect, branched or not, stoloned or not. Leaf: blade generally floating, elliptic to round, basal lobes generally +- acute. Flower: sepals < petals, +- green; petals 8--many, white, +- red, [blue], or yellow; stamens many, attached to ovary side, erect to ascending at dehiscence, outer filaments flat, petal-like or not, inner linear; ovary < stamens. Seed: +- spheric to elliptic, arilled.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: water nymph) Note: Plants of both California taxa problematic weeds in waterways.

Nymphaea mexicana Zucc.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Rhizomes erect, unbranched. Leaf: blade 7--14(18) cm wide, ovate to +- round. Flower: 6--11 cm wide, floating or emergent; sepals, petals lanceolate to narrow-elliptic; petals 12--30; outer stamens generally 2--2.5 cm, inner anthers 4--6 mm; styles 7--9. Fruit: 2--2.5 cm, ovoid. Seed: 4--5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=56.
Ecology: Lakes, ponds, slow streams; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJV; Distribution Outside California: native to southeastern United States, Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul Note: California plants referred to this sp. may be instead belong to Nymphaea ×thiona D.B. Ward, a natural hybrid between Nymphaea mexicana and Nymphaea odorata.
eFlora Treatment Author: John H. Wiersema
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Nymphaea
Next taxon: Nymphaea odorata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John H. Wiersema 2016. Nymphaea mexicana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34797, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Nymphaea mexicana:
SnJV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.