Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nuttallanthus texanus
BLUE TOADFLAX

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: NuttallanthusView Description 

Habit: Annual to biennial. Stem: erect, simple or branched at base. Leaf: on flower stem generally alternate, sessile, linear, entire to dentate, pinnately veined; on non-flowering stems whorled, generally wider. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal; bracts reduced, alternate. Flower: calyx lobes 5, deep, +- equal; corolla 5-lobed, unequally 2-lipped, lower lip >> upper, lower side of tube spurred at base or spur 0, lower side of throat swollen, +- hairy, +- closing corolla proximal to lips; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, included; stigma small, unlobed. Fruit: dehiscent by slits into chambers near tip, +- spheric. Seed: many, prismatic, 4--7-angled, faces smooth or tubercled.
Species In Genus: 4 species: North America, South America, introduced elsewhere. Etymology: (Thomas Nuttall, English naturalist, 1786--1859)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax

Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton
NATIVE
Habit: Generally glabrous. Stem: 10--60 cm, slender, with decumbent non-flowering shoots. Leaf: 5--25 mm, narrowly linear, obtuse. Inflorescence: raceme, dense in flower, open in fruit, +- glandular-puberulent; pedicels 1.5--6 mm, > bracts; flowers opening or cleistogamous. Flower: calyx +- 3 mm, lobes lance-linear, tips acute; corolla 10--24 mm (including spur), violet to blue, lips spreading, lower lip 6--11 mm, >> upper, throat swelling +- obscure, white-ridged, spur 6--11 mm, straight or curved, slender. Fruit: +- 3 mm. Seed: 0.5 mm, faces +- tubercled. Chromosomes: n=12.
Ecology: Sand or gravel; Elevation: < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCoRH), SNF, GV, CW, SW (exc SnBr, SnJt), DMtns (Granite Mtns, w San Bernardino Co.); Distribution Outside California: southwestern and south-central United States, Mexico, temperate South America. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Linaria canadensis (L.) Dum.Cours. var. texana (Scheele) Pennell; Linaria canadensis (L.) Chaz., in part, misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nuttallanthus
Next taxon: Penstemon

Name Search
botanical illustration including Nuttallanthus texanus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Nuttallanthus texanus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=34756, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 2004 Christopher L. Christie
Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Nuttallanthus texanus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Nuttallanthus texanus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Nuttallanthus texanus:
NW (exc NCoRH), SNF, GV, CW, SW (exc SnBr, SnJt), DMtns (Granite Mtns, w San Bernardino Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.